"The girl is younger than the boy."

Translation:Το κορίτσι είναι νεότερο από το αγόρι.

October 14, 2017

7 Comments


Sophia_Gaines

Because it's a girl shouldn't it be νεότερη?

October 14, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Unfortunately, no. In Greek, adjectives decline based on grammatical gender, not physical gender. κορίτσι is a neuter noun, so νεότερος takes a neuter form. It doesn't matter that κορίτσι is used to describe something that is feminine in actuality.

I have to say that this tripped me up time and time again when I first started learning Greek ;-) Hang in there!

October 14, 2017

leocamba

Κορίτσι is a neuter gender word. So the Greek younger word (νεότερο, in this case) has to follow its gender.

February 7, 2018

magrise

No because it's το κοριτσι (neuter gender)

January 20, 2018

sphinx108

But girl is a neuter noun (το κορίτσι).

January 26, 2018

NezihD

"το κορίτσι είναι μικρότερο από το αγόρι" is not accepted but, "Η αδελφή μου είναι μικρότερη." is accepted. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18337786

August 25, 2018

Jimbo236

Strange. Η κοπέλα είναι νεότερη από το αγόρι is not accepted because I used the wrong word - Η κοπέλα είναι μικρότερη από το αγόρι and once again Το κορίτσι είναι μικρότερο από το αγόρι is not accepted because i used the wrong word - Το κορίτσι είναι νεότερο από το αγόρι

September 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.