"동물이 웃습니다."

Translation:The animal laughs.

October 14, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ar0_0ba.

Did you guys noticed 웃 as whole makes a stick man.?


SantiagoGa894259

OMG, this revelation won't ever be unseen by my eyes lol. I'm going to be haunted forever with 웃 looking like a stickman, even after I have become fully fluent in Korean.


Sarah9184

Wow!! Thats amazing just from duo lingo?


Babzzie321

Yes that is why I know it means Laughing


ph.zlYspz

The middle line is o or eu?


ph.zlYspz

The middle line is U or EU ?


Dstepl1

If it's just a line it's eu, if it looks like a t it's u


LiWeiYoung

My dog is one animal that definitely laughs and smiles!


scareyg

Is it laughs or smiles? The tool tip says both but if you enter smiles as an answer, it's wrong.


wintertriangles

It can mean both, so they have to add another acceptable sentence.


Isaac_Luna_

I would guess that this would sound like "utseumnida" but it just sounds like "useumnida". Which way is the right way?


PALewis88

"usseumnida" is correct. Look up "Batchim pronunciation" to get a look at how the sounds between the final consonant and the following consonant change. It'll help you get an idea of how many words should sound while reading them.

You've already learned at least one of them. When ㅂ is followed by ㄴ it sounds like ㅁ


Mido_cristininho

The 'useumnida' is the right pronunciation.


Heather696965

Animals dont laugh or smile i m just saying


[deactivated user]

    My chihuahua does


JasonSlt

    I can imagine the chihuahuas condescending smile and its' smirking


SuperSizedSmiley

    Humans are animals too i m just saying


tinkeringwhimsy

    I have a feeling it's talking about squirrels


ArcticBliz1

    I also cry sometimes.


eidn11

    Hey a tip to remember the verb 웃다!- to laugh The verb stem (웃) looks like a stickman, so that little person is laughing!


Kaja12545

    Ok, ok how original XDD


NIVAL_TJA

    Uhhh Can an animal really laugh???


sant183106

    Kookaburra. It really does.


gbrcitra07

    how about 웃는다?


KhalisaPut3

    I mean how animal laugh sounds like


Sweet-Cloudy

    It was huehuehue lol


RazeyLim

    What kind of sentence is that? XD


Psycde

    The animal smiles. The animal laughs. The animal knows something is up. Times up.


Psycde

    Time to take cover Or........ Animal:Ha ha ha ha...... time to play.....


Psycde

    Come on out my hoomans


Angel818455

    Who else thought about the hyenas from the lion king


BTXSKZ

    thats........kinda creepy


zkfls148

    내가 한국사람이여서 말한다... 너희는 내가 가르쳐 줄 수 있는데 도와 줄까? 이것을 읽을 수 있다면 말이지 후훗 20210324


MansiSriva3

    Unless it's a hyena, I'll be scared if an animal laughs


Faye30_04

    now whos pet is audibly kekeing


ph.QlEmgv

    ❤❤❤❤.....

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.