1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "동물이 웃습니다."

"동물이 웃습니다."

Translation:The animal laughs.

October 14, 2017

24 Comments


LiWeiYoung

My dog is one animal that definitely laughs and smiles!


scareyg

Is it laughs or smiles? The tool tip says both but if you enter smiles as an answer, it's wrong.


wintertriangles

It can mean both, so they have to add another acceptable sentence.


Isaac_Luna_

I would guess that this would sound like "utseumnida" but it just sounds like "useumnida". Which way is the right way?


PALewis88

"usseumnida" is correct. Look up "Batchim pronunciation" to get a look at how the sounds between the final consonant and the following consonant change. It'll help you get an idea of how many words should sound while reading them.

You've already learned at least one of them. When ㅂ is followed by ㄴ it sounds like ㅁ


ruwisa

The 'useumnida' is the right pronunciation.


tinkeringwhimsy

I have a feeling it's talking about squirrels


Heather696965

Animals dont laugh or smile i m just saying


Kayoala1234

My chihuahua does


JasonSlt

I can imagine the chihuahuas condescending smile and its' smirking


ArcticBliz1

I also cry sometimes.


Karolinka323003

Ok, ok how original XDD


gbrcitra07

how about 웃는다?


KhalisaPut3

I mean how animal laugh sounds like


Sweet-Cloudy

It was huehuehue lol


NIVAL_TJA

Uhhh Can an animal really laugh???


sant183106

Kookaburra. It really does.


eidn11

Hey a tip to remember the verb 웃다!- to laugh The verb stem (웃) looks like a stickman, so that little person is laughing!


RazeyLim

What kind of sentence is that? XD


Nournours

But we don't say the animal smiles

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.