1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 늑대하고 같이 춤춰요."

"그는 늑대하고 같이 춤춰요."

Translation:He dances together with the wolf.

October 14, 2017

58 Comments


vectorhacker

Is that a film title?


erudis

They should make a movie about that, I bet it could win some Oscars.


FirdausJuzup

I bet it would!


clover_bilberry

There's already a movie about that!!! It's about american indians Dances with wolves is what its called But its a bit of an adult movie and no little kids should watch it.


Eynabeth

There is a turkish movie called dancing with coyotes


[deactivated user]

    CHOGIWAA


MnicaVelzq6

    I thought about EXO lmao


GeorgiaFil5

    Wile we older people thought of Kevin Kostner.


ttanyany

    This sentence seems redundant. Why do we need "together" and "with"? Why isn't "with" sufficient?


LYOYDr

    He dances with the wolf is now accepted. I put together in & out 3 times before settling on the translation without together. I did wonder if together suggested more intimate dancing? Perhaps its 'Dirty dancing'.


notstarboard

    I think the question is more, "why are 하고 and 같이 both used in the sentence when one or the other should really suffice?"


imma_potato123

    He dances together with the wolf,the wolf fills his tummy with man.


VIXX_LuvMyself

    Apparently the man danced inside the wolf's tummy while the wolf had to do some exercise due to some diet restrictions.


KamiraAkari

    Dancing with Wolves :0


zacwastaken

    Dancing with a wolf all time low :0


FreyanBram

    All Time Low, anyone?


EricJ45

    와시추, 와시추!


AdamOoi85

    Handsome and the beast


VIXX_LuvMyself

    The beauty and the beast


JoshuaKrue3

    I didn't like old west Avatar that much.


nadia_skye

    omg dances with wolves reference


ahHk20

    Oh, please check your translation here


EricThomse1

    Sunkmanitu Tanka Owaci


FirdausJuzup

    A great movie. A must see.


skz_ndr

    stray kids awoooo


VIXX_LuvMyself

    EXO's dance practice.


LisaEeyore

    That's not a natural English sentence. I put "He and the wolf dance together" and it wasn't accepted.


Hanzo_Ergo

    Its not and, its with. He dances together with...


Silverita91

    Dancing with wolves! A book that I've read many times


sugalba

    Kevin Costner, that is


Kumala345329

    I answered he dances with wolf together and its wrong, why? Doesnt it the same?


Cassandra983

    Your sentence doesn't have the article "the", so it might have worked if you would have used it.

    But I do have to say that this sentence is awkward English. They are probably referring to the movie Dances With Wolves, and if you notice - the movie title leaves "together" out. That's because in English, "dancing with" someone or something already tells you that they are together; or if you just say "dancing together", that already tells you that they are dancing with them. It is awkward to say both "with" and "together" in the same sentence talking about the same two participants.

    The translation should be either:

    He dances with the wolf. (leaving "together" 같이 out of it)

    OR

    He and the wolf dance together (changing "with" to "and" which is an alternative meaning of 하고)


Moka-pom

    He dancin with the wolf WHAT?????


Filip_Swe_06

    What does 하고 mean?


Cassandra983

    It means "and" or "with".


LittleSeokjinnie

    I answered "He with the wolf dances together" and it was wrong :(


Cassandra983

    Your verb needs to come after the subject in English - "he dances".


Monzay

    What's wrong with "He and the wolf dance together"??


VIXX_LuvMyself

    You missed the "with": 그는 늑대하고 같이 춤춰요


LittleSeokjinnie

    I put "He and the wolf dance together" and it was marked wrong.


VIXX_LuvMyself

    You missed the "with": 그는 늑대하고 같이 춤춰요


VIXX_LuvMyself

    I wonder whether which EXO's dance they danced to "Wolf" or "Growl".


fara4bunny

    Can someone please explain the use of 하고 to me?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.