Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

nims94

Help me edit my letter for spanish class!

Hey guys, I have to write a fake letter talking to a pen pal as part of an assignment. I thought maybe someone could give it a read and tell me what they think of it, I'm sure there are tonnes of errors and I'd like to help me get rid of them! Also what kind of salutation's could I use?

Thanks heaps!

¡Hola!

Me llamo Tamsin, yo tengo diecinueve años y soy de Melbourne, Australia. Soy una estudiante a la Universidad de Melbourne y quiero estar una maestra. Yo estudio todos los días. Yo trabajo los lunes y martes y juego fútbol de Australia los miércoles y viernes.

Tengo pelo corta y morena y tengo ojos azules. Soy sociable y liberal. Mi gusta cocinar pero no como carne. Me gustan jugar deportes, leer y viajar. Tengo una familia grande pero yo sola vivo con mi padre, madrastra, hermano y media hermana. Mi madre y mi padrastro viven en Tasmania con mi gata se llama Millie, mi gusta viajar a Tasmania un poco. Mis padres tienen cuarenta y siete años y se llaman Cameron y Rachael. Mi padre es muy cómico y sociable, mi madre es muy generosa y cariñosa, los dos son cocinan muy buen. Mi padre es un profesor en una Universidad y mi madre es una artista. Tengo dos hermanos, dos hermanastros y una media hermana. Mi hermana se llama India tiene veintiuno años y ella es loca pero inteligente, mi hermano se llama Harry tiene diecisiete años y mi gusta jugar tenis de mesa y comer cereales con él en la tarde. Él es sociable como mi padre y divertido también. Mi media hermana, se llama Coco, sola tiene dieciocho meses y ella habla mucho y le gusta lee conmigo.


4 years ago

17 Comments


arctic_monkey

Just some corrections

¡Hola!

Me llamo Tamsin, tengo diecinueve años y soy de Melbourne, Australia. Soy una estudiante en la Universidad de Melbourne y quiero ser una maestra. Yo estudio todos los días. Trabajo los lunes y martes y juego fútbol los miércoles y viernes.

Tengo pelo corto y castaño y tengo ojos azules. Soy sociable y liberal. Me gusta cocinar pero no cómo carne. Me gusta jugar deportes, leer y viajar. Tengo una familia grande pero solo vivo con mi padre, madrastra, hermano y media hermana. Mi madre y mi padrastro viven en Tasmania con mi gata, se llama Millie, a mi me gusta viajar poco a Tasmania. Mis padres tienen cuarenta y siete años y se llaman Cameron y Rachael. Mi padre es muy cómico y sociable, mi madre es muy generosa y cariñosa, los dos cocinan muy buen. Mi padre es un profesor en una Universidad y mi madre es una artista. Tengo dos hermanos, dos hermanastros y una media hermana. Mi hermana se llama India tiene veintiún años y ella es loca pero inteligente, mi hermano se llama Harry tiene diecisiete años y me gusta jugar tenis de mesa y comer cereales con él en la tarde. Él es sociable como mi padre y divertido también. Mi media hermana, se llama Coco, sola tiene dieciocho meses y ella habla mucho y le gusta leer conmigo.

BTW Nice job

4 years ago

javax
javax

Wow, congrats @arctic_monkey! You corrected it very well, I just got some points:

"Me gusta cocinar pero no como carne" It's alright without the tilde, comer: yo como, éĺ/ella come, ellos/ellas comen. (Remember: "cómo" is "How")

"Tengo una familia grande pero yo vivo sola con mi padre"

"a mí me gusta viajar": Mi perro, para mí, a mí.

"Mi media hermana se llama Coco, solo tiene dieciocho meses, habla mucho y le gusta leer conmigo"

That's it! Very well, @arctic_monkey and @nims94. ;)

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

I would like to add something to the corrections: you should say "soy estudiante en la Universidad de Melbourne..." "Mi padre es profesor", "mi madre es artista", "quiero ser maestra"

Avoid un/una when talking about occupation or about what people do.

And javax, about

"Tengo una familia grande pero yo vivo sola con mi padre..."

It doesn't make sense, since she is also saying that she lives with her sister, brother and mother. I believe that she is trying to say that she only lives with them in spite of the family being larger, rather than saying that she lives alone with those family members (which isn't quite alone, is it?)

That would be "Tengo una familia grande pero sólo vivo con mi padre, etc..."

4 years ago

javax
javax

Right! I didn't notice that! But, it would be "pero solo vivo con mi padre, madrastra,..." because the word solo doesn't get a tilde anymore, according to the RAE.

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Haha yes, but I'm oldschool. I hate it when RAE makes modifications only because people don't learn proper grammar (that was the reason behind it)

4 years ago

Eey91
Eey91Plus

That's true and really sad, our language is getting slang because of people laziness and common use of words. About your letter congrats, it's really good, artic_monkey changed what I would have changed

4 years ago

arctic_monkey

Uy si es cierto, me equivoque con lo de 'cómo' gracias por notarlo javax

4 years ago

tinnmel
tinnmel

You edited her futbol de Australia to simply futbol. They are vastly different games. Australian Rules Football is more closely related to rugby. Spanishdict.com translates Australian Rules Football to futbol australiano. (I'm missing accents, but I don't know how to type them.)

4 years ago

nims94

Cheers tinnmel! I had to google how to do accents today, this website should help you: http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/typing.htm didn't realise how easy the shortcuts for tildes are!

4 years ago

tinnmel
tinnmel

Thanks for the info. I'll try changing my computer at home, but I can't make the change to my computer at work.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I thought it should be juego al fútbol. My book teaches juego al tenis, so I assumed all sports used the al. Please teach me. Gracias.

4 years ago

vwlj
vwlj

Just a niggly note: I don't think the accent mark that looks like a shortened slash (as in cómo?) is called a tilde. I believe the word tilde refers only to the squiggle (as in mañana).

4 years ago

Skutir

I was also confused by references to tildes that seem to be about accents (in the comments, not in the letter).

4 years ago

Adina_atl

I think that in Spanish the accent mark is also called a tilde, or at least I've seen a number of Spanish speakers use it that way.

And according to the Spanish Wikipedia: La palabra tilde se refiere a cualquier virgulilla o rasgo que se coloca sobre algunas abreviaturas o letras. En particular: El acento ortográfico ( ´ ) del idioma español; La virgulilla de la eñe ( ~ ); La virgulilla de la cedilla ( Ç o ç );

4 years ago

nims94

Thanks everyone for helping out!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Isn't it nice when the whole world helps you with your homework?

4 years ago

vwlj
vwlj

Re accent marks: My big, fat Collins dictionary sits on the fence, saying that the tilde is used in common speech for the accent on "cómo?", as well as for the accent on "mañana", but translates acute accent (as in cómo?) as "acento agudo". So I guess we're all correct!

4 years ago