1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이는 그것을 잡지 않을 것이에요."

"아이는 그것을 잡지 않을 것이에요."

Translation:The child will not catch that.

October 14, 2017

15 Comments


LiKenun

Breakdown:

  • 아이는: the child
  • 아이는 … 을 것이에요: the child will.
  • 아이는 … 지 않을 것이에요: the child will not.
  • 아이는 … 잡지 않을 것이에요: the child will not catch.
  • 아이는 그것을 잡지 않을 것이에요: the child will not catch that.

looafers

감사합니다!! That helps, i see you everywhere haha


KookieBTSARMY101

The way I laughed so much at this random comment... Thanks... You really cheered me up XD


ItsSejong

@kevin li: Thanks a million for all your explanations! They really help a lot!!


KevinAbern1

Agreed. Kevin Li has really been a great help. Thanks @Kevin Li!


SvedishPlumber

Is to catch 잡다? I forgot that one. I thought it was saying something about a magazine


cmotek

Why not "grab"?


SuperElites

"the child will not catch it " thy this word is wrong word?


Mariavande778060

그 것을 is "that" not "it" therefore it is a little different, but it is a very tiny (and arguably insignificant) difference


Repulsipher

Isn't grab also 잡다


rimokon

Now "ai" is "child", but in the same lesson was accepted only as "baby"...


KookieBTSARMY101

아이 is child. "아기" is baby:)


Okawoa

I wonder if 않을 is pronounced "안- 흘"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.