"I know her parents."

Translation:Eu îi cunosc pe părinții ei.

October 14, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


imaginaerus

It literally gave no hint to use "îi" at all. It gave me "eu o cunosc pe ea".


Pop60

îi was not in the table / teaching for the lesson as far as I know.


Jill635577

I thought I could figure out the "object" by asking whom. EG: Whom is it that I know? The answer is "her parents" - so "Them." Them, I thought, was le, i- or le-, I put le before cunosc and got it wrong, but I don't understand why. I thought il was for her/him. Very confused here.


Lng52-._

How is "îi" pronounced?


Alex344854

Î is an "ugh" sound, to make it simple. I is "Eeh", so you put them together.


Cristina823410

"Eu îi cunosc părinții" should be accepted too


thatdianachick

Please elaborate on îi


Alex344854

So, lets see, in one lesson, I had to put "ne", cause the object belonged to someone, so it needed to be mentioned. This time, I need to put "îi", which means I am talking about an object and not who it belongs to... I just give up.


Mediterran18

Again, Duolingo has the wrong people working on this Romanian course


Siobhan200812

And what is " I know HIS parents?


trypicalw0

Shouldnt it be " Îi cunosc pe părinții lui " ?


elllieanne

I initially got this wrong because I put le (corresponding with they) instead of îi (corresponding with he/she), as my understanding was that the parents are direct object of the sentence, not the daughter?

Would anyone be able to explain why this is not right please?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.