1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I know her parents."

"I know her parents."

Translation:Eu îi cunosc pe părinții ei.

October 14, 2017

5 Comments


Cristina823410

"Eu îi cunosc părinții" should be accepted too


Pop60

îi was not in the table / teaching for the lesson as far as I know.


Jill635577

I thought I could figure out the "object" by asking whom. EG: Whom is it that I know? The answer is "her parents" - so "Them." Them, I thought, was le, i- or le-, I put le before cunosc and got it wrong, but I don't understand why. I thought il was for her/him. Very confused here.


Lng52-._

How is "îi" pronounced?


Diana359350

Please elaborate on îi

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.