jennifersi886114

Unable to progress

I am level 14 and have reached a point where I have an owl trophy at the end of the lessons. I have completed all prior to this. I cannot seem to find how to move on from here to the next level. Thanks

10/14/2017, 2:57:04 AM

7 Comments


Usagiboy7
Mod

Hi jennifersi,

Levels correspond to XP, not Skills. (The round things are Skills, inside of those are Lessons, the entire course is the Tree.) People who high levels get them from reviewing lessons. Each lesson completed is worth 10XP. If someone uses Timed Practice, then they get 1XP per correct answer, up to 20XP for a strengthen practice session completed perfectly without running out of time.

If you want to continue with your Spanish studies outside of just reviewing the tree you've already completed, you can check if Duolingo has the reverse course. (If you are taking Spanish from English, the reverse course would be English from Spanish.) There are benefits to doing the reverse course. You'll learn new vocabulary, and you'll spend more time translating into Spanish, which is harder.

Other people choose to ladder. That is, learning another language from Spanish, like German or some such, depending on what is available. I recommend doing the reverse tree before you try laddering.

Good luck! ^_^

10/14/2017, 3:15:31 AM

pentaan

Congrats on finishing your tree.

You will learn much more Spanish words and more difficult sentences by using the "Strengthen" features.
Here is the link to "Best Way to Make Your Tree Turn Gold and Stay Gold"
comment/6176795

Other ways you could improve your Spanish:

Apart from that

  • read a newspaper article every day and try to learn its new words
  • listen to podcasts, watch movies with or without subtitles
  • converse with a native speaker as much as possible
  • write smaller texts, upload them on translatihan.com and let them be corrected by native speakers a.s.o.
  • try "Duolingo stories" in the tab "Duolingo Labs" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23206010
  • more resources for Spanish in Knud van Eeden's:
    ""Can you give some links about Spanish?"
comment/23141017

There are numerous possibilities. Duolingo will only bring you to an A2/B1 skill level in reading/writing and A1 (maybe A2) in listening/talking.

Info about language levels: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_European_Framework_of_Reference_for_Languages
Read from "Common reference levels".

Good luck.

10/14/2017, 11:04:40 AM

FrenchByte

Many people finish the whole tree when they are at level 14. I advise you to strengthen the tree and follow MargaretAl180930 's advice.

10/14/2017, 6:05:46 PM

redneckray

More than half a century ago I took a personal typing class in high school. It was one of the best things I ever did. I learned how to learn.

When the class was typing about 10 words per minute or teacher explained plateaus.

She told us "you will stay at this level or even drop in speed, don't give up you are at a plateau. Soon you will jump to the next higher plateau". She was right.

Keep working, you'll soon jump to the next level.

10/14/2017, 11:06:09 PM

gatiquo

The Owl is the End. Feel free to review all lessons at this point.

10/14/2017, 3:58:32 AM

pentaan

It is absolutely not the end!
You will learn much more words and more difficult sentences by strengthening instead of reviewing the lessons.
In level 14 in the German course, my "Word tab" showed a word count of about 1100 words. At the moment in level 22 it shows 2737 words.
This is my favourite method:
"Best Way to Make Your Tree Turn Gold and Stay Gold"
comment/6176795

10/14/2017, 10:40:15 AM

jennifersi886114

Thank you all for your feedback. I will continue to develop the tree.

10/16/2017, 12:47:31 PM
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.