1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수가 공원에서 노래합니다."

"가수가 공원에서 노래합니다."

Translation:The singer sings at the park.

October 14, 2017

57 Comments


itskami

I feel so accomplished for knowing a sentence this big in Korean tbh


Yeonji62644

yeah this singer has like 0 opportuntities


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


huynhgiang2010

Really? Are you?


Wokie1

I entered "the singer sings in the park". Why is this wrong?


hippietrail

No. Both are right. If it marks you wrong later, please suggest they add it.


Blank.6331

I wrote it too, but was correct


jenainai1004

Why is it 노래합니다 here, but it was 노래를 합니다 before? When do we need to use the 를?


hJGn16

Both have same meaning it just one short and the other tall you can any one of them


sa._.n.-.yam

It's kinda like a semi casual sentence if you use yo form and in casual you use these kinds of sentence a kot where you cute the words short it is difficult to learn in starting but you get the hang of it soon


1Hannah27

I think 를indicates plural form of the word. (I'm not so sure but correct me if I'm wrong).


emraki

를 is the object particle after a vowel (if the word ends with a consonant you have to use 을).

들 indicates the plural form


lobely.noodel

ok but i cant be the only one learning Korean for the sake of understanding bts..


hJGn16

You're not lonely


TheIockster

I thought you would be the only one, i am learning for a friend.


ph.yymE4A

Me too for both bts and blackpink


huynhgiang2010

I'm stan bts here. I'm ARMY here, who is same is me? Anybody ?


AlyazyaAlt1

I wrote the singer sings in the library. I gave up on making sense since the man ate there.


-thevision

why so many words im going crazy


IkramAmrane

When do we put "-ga" (gasu-ga) ? sorry I don't have hangul keyboard yet


InfiresMan_1

Welp, basically ga is added as a subject marker after a vowel. This is when something specific is being said. Like the cat is an animal. Sorry if im wrong, this is just me pouring all the current knowledge I have out.


lobely.noodel

im following u cos of ur amazing username


Aleea12

Is "the singer sings from the park" acceptable?


Hanzo_Ergo

Why is "the singer at the park sings" wrong? Is it cause i didn't use commas? (The singer, at the park, sings)


1Hannah27

It should be "The singer sings at the park" because English is following the Subject-Verb-Object form.


QuackiTwo

Could "The singer at the park sings" be accepted too, or my English just bad?


KyleDelane6

That's not necessarily bad English, but the meaning is slightly different. In your sentence, the phrase "at the park" modifies "The singer" rather than modifying "sings," so I think that would be a different sentence in Korean.


Dominguez_Sammie

Why is it when it is just the singer sings, in Korean it is the singer sings sings but in this statement it doesn't translate with two sings in it?


wintertriangles

노래 by itself already means "song" so adding 하다 makes it "to do a song" or more commonly "sings/sings a song." Are you asking why it doesn't accept "the singer sings a song at the park"?


Linchen9902

Why do they use "eseo" (sorry, I don't have a Korean keyboard, but I can read and write hangul) instead of only "e" which is the place-marking particle?


Roch656026

Someone posted this before, but e and eseo are the same but eseo is when you're doing an action at the location.


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅔis used for indicating location while 에서 is when the action is being done in the location. I hope this helps


jessicainasmith

You can download an korean keyboard from your settings! Well, depend on what kind of phone you got, but it'll allow you to flip through the two languages by using the space bar button (you'll see what I mean)


Madelynne369998

I get confused on thw order a lot, but I'll just have to keep lracticing until I know it perfectly! I mixed uo the order ugh!


dichaoa25

Why 가수가? I thought it would be 가수는


GabrielaOr539142

Why is sings 노레합니다? And dance 촘을 촙니다? I mean. Why is sleep, dream and dance longer?


KyleDelane6

노래 sounds like Dory when she says the word by itself but it sounds like lolly when she says the whole sentence. Neither of those are norae. I'm so confused about this pronunciation


huynhgiang2010

That is BTS in 2013, correct! They sing at the park when they don't have any money and sing for children. Then for a long time later they sent 2,8 billion won and now...rich


nooriiissa

Isnt it -performs-?


AishaSiraj6

Okay so '에게서' means 'from' and '에서' means 'at'..... Right??


Tas___

Both mean from but differ contextually.

에게 / 에게서 - mean to and from respectively. Used only when talking about giving or receiving something from someone.

에 / 에서 - means to and from respectively too. But this is used in context to places


_Indianbtsarmy.

Tell me the parks address if it is bts !


oo7cynna

The example is way too fast for me. Any suggestions for pronouncing "in the park" Kong-en-aye-soh ?


pQpQrOPY

When the speaker says 노래합니다 it sounds like 누래합니다. Should 노래합니다 be pronounced as 누래합니다?


ph.8dSVI9

How can I pronounce it?


JNorsky

My translation is better. It is more likely that a person in conversation will be reporting a current event or an immediate future event, such as a scheduled one, than a recurring event, which is what the simple present describes in English.


SuperSizedSmiley

Umm... What IS your translation?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.