"가수가 공원에서 노래합니다."

Translation:The singer sings at the park.

October 14, 2017

7 Comments


itskami

I feel so accomplished for knowing a sentence this big in Korean tbh

May 29, 2018

Dominguez_Sammie

Why is it when it is just the singer sings, in Korean it is the singer sings sings but in this statement it doesn't translate with two sings in it?

October 14, 2017

wintertriangles

노래 by itself already means "song" so adding 하다 makes it "to do a song" or more commonly "sings/sings a song." Are you asking why it doesn't accept "the singer sings a song at the park"?

October 14, 2017

Lina969229

Why do they use "eseo" (sorry, I don't have a Korean keyboard, but I can read and write hangul) instead of only "e" which is the place-marking particle?

September 21, 2018

Roch656026

Someone posted this before, but e and eseo are the same but eseo is when you're doing an action at the location.

November 6, 2018

jessicainasmith

You can download an korean keyboard from your settings! Well, depend on what kind of phone you got, but it'll allow you to flip through the two languages by using the space bar button (you'll see what I mean)

January 20, 2019

Wokie1

I entered "the singer sings in the park". Why is this wrong?

April 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.