1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수가 공원에서 노래합니다."

"가수가 공원에서 노래합니다."

Translation:The singer sings at the park.

October 14, 2017

22 Comments


itskami

I feel so accomplished for knowing a sentence this big in Korean tbh


Yeonji62644

yeah this singer has like 0 opportuntities


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Wokie1

I entered "the singer sings in the park". Why is this wrong?


hippietrail

No. Both are right. If it marks you wrony later, please suggest they add it.


jenainai1004

Why is it 노래합니다 here, but it was 노래를 합니다 before? When do we need to use the 를?


Dominguez_Sammie

Why is it when it is just the singer sings, in Korean it is the singer sings sings but in this statement it doesn't translate with two sings in it?


wintertriangles

노래 by itself already means "song" so adding 하다 makes it "to do a song" or more commonly "sings/sings a song." Are you asking why it doesn't accept "the singer sings a song at the park"?


IkramAmrane

When do we put "-ga" (gasu-ga) ? sorry I don't have hangul keyboard yet


InfiresMan_1

Welp, basically ga is added as a subject marker after a vowel. This is when something specific is being said. Like the cat is an animal. Sorry if im wrong, this is just me pouring all the current knowledge I have out.


manal353438

im following u cos of ur amazing username


Lina969229

Why do they use "eseo" (sorry, I don't have a Korean keyboard, but I can read and write hangul) instead of only "e" which is the place-marking particle?


Roch656026

Someone posted this before, but e and eseo are the same but eseo is when you're doing an action at the location.


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅔis used for indicating location while 에서 is when the action is being done in the location. I hope this helps


jessicainasmith

You can download an korean keyboard from your settings! Well, depend on what kind of phone you got, but it'll allow you to flip through the two languages by using the space bar button (you'll see what I mean)


Madelynne369998

I get confused on thw order a lot, but I'll just have to keep lracticing until I know it perfectly! I mixed uo the order ugh!


Aleea12

Is "the singer sings from the park" acceptable?


GabrielaOr539142

Why is sings 노레합니다? And dance 촘을 촙니다? I mean. Why is sleep, dream and dance longer?


Hamza715817

Why is "the singer at the park sings" wrong? Is it cause i didn't use commas? (The singer, at the park, sings)


manal353438

ok but i cant be the only one learning Korean for the sake of understanding bts..


dichaoa25

Why 가수가? I thought it would be 가수는


JNorsky

My translation is better. It is more likely that a person in conversation will be reporting a current event or an immediate future event, such as a scheduled one, than a recurring event, which is what the simple present describes in English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.