1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I will teach my mother."

"I will teach my mother."

Translation:저는 제 어머니를 가르칠 것입니다.

October 14, 2017

6 Comments


Vernaye

Shouldn't that be 우리 not 제?


SuperSizedSmiley

Ya im gonna flag it ;-)


SuperSizedSmiley

Wait actually both work


jlseymour3

I would think 우리의, but it's been here a long time without correction, so maybe I'm missing something.


Pousnika

So with 가르치다, the person who is being taught gets the object particle. How about the thing that is being taught then? What particle should we use with "math" if we wanted to say "I will teach math to my mother"?


Cattym3

Is using both 제 and 저는 redundant? I have always thought that the other is assumed. It does not really sound right when I use both... Do you typically use them together?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.