1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "지금 거신 번호는 없는 번호입니다."

"지금 거신 번호는 없는 번호입니다."

Translation:The number you have dialed is not in service.

October 14, 2017

10 Comments


kf_korea

Tried to break this sentence down, but I had trouble.

번호 is number, but I tried to look up 거신 / 거시다 but didn't get very far. So I'm not sure where the "dialed" part comes from.

Nevertheless, if we assume (지금 거신 번호는) to be the subject ("just-now-dialed-number"), the next part is 없는 번호입니다 which, to me, means "is a number without". Does this mean "number not in service"?


Answering my own question 8 months later (with the aid of the below reply).

"지금 거신 번호는 없는 번호입니다" broken down:

지금 거신 번호 = (literally) The number that you have just called / dialed
거신 is honorific here; it comes from 걸다 + 시 + ㄴ (past tense modifier). 걸다 has many definitions, and among them, "to dial/call" is one of those definitions.

없는 번호입니다 = It is a number that does not exist.

Put together, and the result is "The number you have dialed does not exist", or in other words, "The number you have dialed is not in service."


oee16

Currently | dialed number | non-existent number | is

Hence,

The dialed number is currently not a recognized number

Or in other words,

The dialed number is currently not in service.


YunisR

The number you just dialed does not exist wasn't accepted. Why?


Vernaye

"the number you have called is not in service" marked wrong


peter.cecu

Yeah, because 거신 is 'have dialed', whereas 'have called' would be 전화한.


Pamela909830

This sentence starts with 지금, but the answer will not accept the word "now." Why not?


John218939

The number you have (just) dialed is not in service.


RobertEddy

"This has been a recording"


leesan55

why is 지금 not translated?


annieostara

Yeah why is 지금 not translated?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.