1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리들의 엄마가 떠났어요."

"우리들의 엄마가 떠났어요."

Translation:Our mom left.

October 14, 2017

16 Comments


a.urm__

i sense something deep here


yipivan

Does "to leave" imply "to pass away" in Korean?


tnW73

"세상을 떠났다" (lit. sb has left the world) is commonly used as well


shayisnthere

I vaguely recall being told that, though I think it was possibly 돌아갔어요(?) Being used as "to go back"... this is a fuzzy memory...


aa_000

돌아갔어요 can be used to mean that someone has passed away. It is used more formally instead of 죽었어요, which sounds a bit harsher.


astgarrido

It can be transformed to a honorific even: 돌아가시다 (합쇼체 past tense: 회장님이 돌아가셨습니다) to indicate that someone passed away. You would usually hear doctors say this when they declare the patient's death or inform the families, or from anyone as long as they honor the dead. Alternatively, there is also 사망하셨습니다.


AolaniMG

Why is it "우리들" instead of "우리" ?


OlgaTheTerrible

Koreans use "our" when they mean "my" regarding family relations, so when the plural is stressed, it indicates that the speaker is actually referring to "our mother" ie. speaking for themselves and their sibling(s).


Rav3n.90

Just to the corner shop. It's ok.


miloberrie

dont worry you still have grandpa-cousin Garam :)


mylespost

She left for milk and never came back /j


[deactivated user]

    What she left?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.