1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kterou z těch sušiček chceš …

"Kterou z těch sušiček chceš ty?"

Translation:Which one of those dryers do you want?

October 14, 2017

11 Comments


Pollyhs

Which of these dryers ... should also be acceptable. right?


VladaFu

That is "z těchto".


Juggler69

Does těchle also exist?


AgnusOinas

It exists in non-standard Czech. So yeah, you can use it when speaking (I do), but not in writing (and not in this course). Otherwise the standard suffix is "-hle" and you add that to "těch", which results in an unusual double H in spelling (like "hitchhiker" in English :)))

  • těchto -- formal
  • těchhle -- casual, still standard
  • těchle, těhle, těchdle, těhdle -- non-standard, but used in speech

AgnusOinas

Oh, and "tutěch" in the Pilsen region dialect :)


EstaJohnst1

Is the "ty" necessary here?


VladaFu

no, it is for stressing the YOU bit.


Stephen900455

If I told the salesperson that I wanted to buy several dryers (perhaps I am a landlord and have a few flats needing dryers), would the salesperson ask this same question? In other words, does 'kterou' mean 'which one' or just 'which'?


VladaFu

Well, it is really singular. The salesperson could use it to refer to one type of dryers, but then it is still "which one".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.