"さかなが川でゆっくりおよいでいました。"

Translation:The fish was slowly swimming in the river.

October 14, 2017

28 Comments


Doubledealer

So I guess we can't put "The fish swam slowly in the river" because we need to put 'swimming' due to the ”でいました”?

October 14, 2017

V2Blast

Seems so.

October 23, 2017

daniel.cul

is that how you can tell if it's plural or singular? i'm having a hard time figuring it out.

December 4, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

It's entirely up to the author of a sentence whether they want to give you that information. If they ommitt it it probably wasn't anything special or just not important, or you already know it from context.

April 8, 2018

MargauxMcD

Context.

December 14, 2017

maracuja

it's continuous so it's the past version of "it is swimming"

November 22, 2018

arcferrari248

魚が川でゆっくり泳いでいた。

December 8, 2017

Andrew462064

That's less polite.

December 19, 2018

Thkgk

Why not "The fish in the river were swimming slowly."?

December 30, 2017

arcferrari248

It should be accepted as well. Report it, please.

January 1, 2018

Tara_han

I started with that, but then I think because it's で you need to say they are swimming in the river, not just that they are in the river, swimming...? It makes sense to me anyway...

July 24, 2018

Andrew462064

Regardless of the word order in English, it still is said the same in Japanese.

December 19, 2018

cratesofhi

Sounds like one of those codes that spies give to other spies.

January 8, 2018

DEcobra11

サカナクション flashbacks :)

November 18, 2017

PadiS46

"Fish were swimming slowly in the river" .... was accepted

June 27, 2018

DominicGra10

I put: fish were slowly swimming in the river. I dont get how this was wrong

December 1, 2018

Andrew462064

It's not. They just don't have enough acceptable English answers.

December 19, 2018

A.P.952084

It shouldn't be wrong when ました means past tense structure. Was and were in this sentence should be accepted.

July 5, 2018

Debbie555927

Were

July 12, 2018

boo913

For the listening exercise, it feels odd that answers in pure kana gets rejected. You can't hear kanji. When some earlier listening exercises rejected answers with kanji, it's very frustrating. It's even more frustrating when it can't be accurately reported, since there is no "my answer should be accepted" option.

August 1, 2018

Kazu136745

Not "The fish", but "A fish" or "Fishes"

August 7, 2018

Andrew462064

It could be "the fish", "a fish", "fishes", or whatever other English term you could come up with to refer to 1 to infinity of fish.

December 19, 2018

toastedbunz

Fishes is not the plural for fish. It's simply just Fish for multiple fish

January 17, 2019

AkemiNakas1

I used the word 'swimming', and slowly can be placed at the end of the sentence

November 5, 2018

maracuja

"the fish were in the river swimming slowly" ?

November 22, 2018

Andrew462064
  1. There are many more ways to translate this sentence into English. Word order is extremely important; It's not just about picking the right words.

  2. Plurality is irrelevant in Japanese

  3. Polite Japanese is not very direct, nor is it specific. It's less confrontational to speak in such a way.

December 19, 2018

toastedbunz

Ugh why is it now およい and not およぎ??

January 17, 2019

JSnow20

i was mark wrong for putting "the slowly swimming fish in the river'

February 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.