"I have a new bicycle."

Translation:Ich habe ein neues Fahrrad.

October 14, 2017

5 Comments


AndrewHunt155818

What is the difference between neuen and neues?

October 14, 2017

quis_lib_duo

See here on declension of adjectives in German:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

October 14, 2017

maverick12345678

Haben takes the accusative. In the accusative, the -en suffix for adjectives is for male or for plural. Since its Das Fahrrad (Neuter), you have to use the -es suffix.

September 3, 2018

trademark5world

Why not "eines neues Fahrrad"?

November 18, 2017

maverick12345678

Haben takes the Accusative. The accusative declension of "ein" for neuter (since its das Fahrrad) is "ein" (stays the same). Eines only exists in the Genitive, and it doesn't make sense as part of this sentence.

September 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.