1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have a new bicycle."

"I have a new bicycle."

Translation:Ich habe ein neues Fahrrad.

October 14, 2017

6 Comments


AndrewHunt155818

What is the difference between neuen and neues?


maverick12345678

Haben takes the accusative. In the accusative, the -en suffix for adjectives is for male or for plural. Since its Das Fahrrad (Neuter), you have to use the -es suffix.


trademark5world

Why not "eines neues Fahrrad"?


maverick12345678

Haben takes the Accusative. The accusative declension of "ein" for neuter (since its das Fahrrad) is "ein" (stays the same). Eines only exists in the Genitive, and it doesn't make sense as part of this sentence.


Duolessio

What about das Velo? I think it might be only used in Switzerland, but could it be added as a valid answer?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.