"설탕 케이크"

Translation:Sugar cake

October 14, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jimminygee

Time to get some diabetes and enjoy life


...sobia...

I write suga cake by mistake


koo_berry

the SUGA really:< ily'allㅋㅋ


Hedi_999

it either sounds like " salt and cake " or "sultan cake" lol


jecobacalzo

Is there a cake without sugar?


shirrans

I know sugar cookies, but sugar cake? And here I thought the potato sandwich was too much.


Adrihe

I thought about the cake "Earl ruins", 맛있다 ♥


oncearmymidzy

We have sugar cakes in our country, I believe it's made with shaved coconuts boiled in a sugary sauce and put together in a pan, then it cools, and you cut into squares and eat it, it's teally good


harshavi18

Bruh do you also live in costal area ? We have that in Goa too !


KyleDelane6

Duolingo taught us that a lot of Korean letters sound the same as other Korean letters, so how are decisions made when transliterating from English? For example, is there a rule for choosing between ㅐ and ㅔ?


HAL1976

From what I've seen, a short E sound (e.g., met) usually gets ㅔ, short A (mat) gets ㅐ, and long A (mate) gets ㅔ+이.


anyone-anyone

i feel cake sugar should be appropriate ... like caster sugar.


koo_berry

does 탕 mean smth sugary? 사탕 is candy right?


Matsukasa

Yes! 탕 in both cases is the hanja 糖, meaning sugar. 설탕 in hanja is 雪糖, meaning "snow sugar", probably because of the appearance? 사탕 is written 砂糖, and means "sand sugar". I do not know from the top of my head why the latter became candy. In Japanese, it is 砂糖 that became the common word for sugar, for example. Speaking of sugar: You might come across the word 엿, which can refer to the traditional Korean candy, often made from boiling down the water from rice that has been treated with sprouted barley (or a similar grain), producing maltose, and then letting the sugar stiffen into rods that are broken up. In compound nouns, 엿 refers to the sugar syrup before hardening. This 엿, in addition to honey (꿀) are the traditional sweeteners of korean cooking. You can find things like 물엿 (artificial high fructose syrup, literally "water 엿") and 쌀엿 (rice 엿) which is a more traditional maltose syrup, from my experience.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.