1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국어는 쉬운 언어입니다."

"한국어는 쉬운 언어입니다."

Translation:Korean is an easy language.

October 14, 2017

35 Comments


trypt1ch

I HAVE EVIDENCE TO THE CONTRARY


KarenVivianaCP

헐 ! 거짓말 ! -_-


jecobacalzo

"Korean is an easy language," said no one ever.


Yoongzyuh

Compared to english.. Yes!


Gray_Roze

It all depends on the native language of the learner. For speakers of most European languages, English would be a much easier language to learn than Korean. However, for a Japanese speaker, Korean would be much easier than English. I think most native English speakers like to think that our language is much more difficult to learn than other languages, but a lot of the time that is simply not the case.


-MinSuga-

I know it is, I'm just lazy.


hualianism

not for native english and spanish speakers like me, but the writing system was easy af.


Khusnulail

It's easier to learn hangeul than the korean language


squareby

Starting is always the easiest, sticking to it the more difficult


SongPhilip

Grammar-wise it aint!


TonyaLewis2

Actual mileage may vary...


faith354737

What is the difference between "Korean language is easy" vs "Korean is an easy language."


k_fu

In the first sentence, "easy" is not being used as a modifier, but rather as a predicative adjective so it just conjugates as normal -> "한국어는 쉽습니다."

In the second sentence, "easy" is being used as an adjective ("attributive adjective") that modifies "language" , so it needs the ㄴ grammar rule -> "한국어는 쉬운 언어입니다."


gaykpopper

What world are you living in?

Although to be fair I am a native English speaker so that's not helping


Badmaam

한국이 진짜 쉽지않아 >.


KanKanMikan

what's so interested about Korean is that it attracts me from learning it because of how fast and easy when learning Hangul character, but after you got into the real materials, with those grammar and conjunction blablabla, good luck with that


JanEisburg

It is if you were born into a Korean speaking household


mdrose_01

I mean, for me, the grammer isn't an issue. For me, it's all the vocabulary. I just can't seem to remember all the vocab words


Abderrahma700695

It's a beautiful language


sgsei

[pulls down green screen] are you sure about that


gucci._.tears

Honestly it's not that bad. I changed my phone language to Korean today and between context clues, Konglish and a little help from Google Translate, I adjusted really quickly. Plus I have 2 friends who speak Korean fluently and they're both in 9th grade! Once you change your mindset and really focus on immersing yourself in the language (songs, movies, change a few language settings etc.) it should be a breeze


pQpQrOPY

영어를 말하는 사람들에게 그 것은 거짓말이야!


flutist1

세계에서 가장 큰 거짓말!


Cristhian503658

하지만 한국어를 어려운 언언울 입니다


DrMM2014

Rubbish. I'm spending years and years trying to learn this language. No chance. The Korean language is too complicated. French is easy. After some months of studying I'm almost fluent in communication in French.


Iron_Venema

What's your mother tongue?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.