"한국어는 쉬운 언어입니다."

Translation:Korean is an easy language.

October 14, 2017

16 Comments


sakuyaluigi

Ha!

October 14, 2017

trypt1ch

I HAVE EVIDENCE TO THE CONTRARY

December 9, 2017

Yoongzyuh

Compared to english.. Yes!

July 18, 2018

Gray_Roze

It all depends on the native language of the learner. For speakers of most European languages, English would be a much easier language to learn than Korean. However, for a Japanese speaker, Korean would be much easier than English. I think most native English speakers like to think that our language is much more difficult to learn than other languages, but a lot of the time that is simply not the case.

February 22, 2019

KarenVivianaCP

헐 ! 거짓말 ! -_-

September 14, 2018

BriaHunter2

lied

June 24, 2018

-MinSuga-

I know it is, I'm just lazy.

August 2, 2018

mylifeishopeless

NOT TRUE

January 5, 2018

faith354737

What is the difference between "Korean language is easy" vs "Korean is an easy language."

June 20, 2018

k_fu

In the first sentence, "easy" is not being used as a modifier (I wrap my brain around it by calling it an "adjective verb"), so it just conjugates as normal -> "한국어는 쉽습니다."

In the second sentence, "easy" is being used as an adjective that modifies "language", so it needs the ㄴ grammar rule -> "한국어는 쉬운 언어입니다."

June 29, 2018

serendipit158633

It is

August 23, 2018

Ingrid183645

no it isnt :-(

January 15, 2019

jecobacalzo

"Korean is an easy language," said no one ever.

March 3, 2019

DrMM2014

Rubbish. I'm spending years and years trying to learn this language. No chance. The Korean language is too complicated. French is easy. After some months of studying I'm almost fluent in communication in French.

March 22, 2019

Iron_Venema

What's your mother tongue?

March 25, 2019

vantaekook

not for native english and spanish speakers like me, but the writing system was easy af.

April 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.