"한국어는 쉬운 언어입니다."

Translation:Korean is an easy language.

October 14, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jecobacalzo

"Korean is an easy language," said no one ever.


hualianism

not for native english and spanish speakers like me, but the writing system was easy af.


pxndaaaa

I'm a Spanish native speaker and English speaker, and it's been easy for me so far:/


KarenVivianaCP

헐 ! 거짓말 ! -_-


Yoongzyuh

Compared to english.. Yes!


Gray_Roze

It all depends on the native language of the learner. For speakers of most European languages, English would be a much easier language to learn than Korean. However, for a Japanese speaker, Korean would be much easier than English. I think most native English speakers like to think that our language is much more difficult to learn than other languages, but a lot of the time that is simply not the case.


imma_potato123

Yes, i am indian and my native language is hindi . i find the pronunciation so familiar and easy but learning a new language requires a lot of efforts.


amazingdisha77

Same here bro i m a indian army too....myself parrnesian parrapio


HP1895

I found the grammar and pronunciations somewhat similar to Bengali. Hindi too. The ㄹ-r/l is difficult to pronounce for me.


ErikRed1

A lot of english speakers think english is a difficult language because the answer to most questions about english is "you just have to know".

Our language really makes no sense. It's a messed up mismash of languages that is pretty much all exceptions.

You can show me any valid combinations of letters in korean that I'm unfamiliar with, and I'll know how it ought to be pronounced, but this certainly is not the case with english.


hilllllllly

I don't think you give enough credit to the individual. Maybe this person is speaking from experience and not simply crediting her own language as being harder to learn than Korean. I'm a native English speaker and find Korean to be much easier to learn than many others I've dabbled in before. Sometimes certain languages click for people and others don't.


Khusnulail

It's easier to learn hangeul than the korean language


squareby

Starting is always the easiest, sticking to it the more difficult


mdrose_01

I mean, for me, the grammer isn't an issue. For me, it's all the vocabulary. I just can't seem to remember all the vocab words


SongPhilip

Grammar-wise it aint!


KanKanMikan

what's so interested about Korean is that it attracts me from learning it because of how fast and easy when learning Hangul character, but after you got into the real materials, with those grammar and conjunction blablabla, good luck with that


JanEisburg

It is if you were born into a Korean speaking household


faith354737

What is the difference between "Korean language is easy" vs "Korean is an easy language."


kf_b

In the first sentence, "easy" is not being used as a modifier, but rather as a predicative adjective so it just conjugates as normal -> "한국어는 쉽습니다."

In the second sentence, "easy" is being used as an adjective ("attributive adjective") that modifies "language" , so it needs the ㄴ grammar rule -> "한국어는 쉬운 언어입니다."


jahz08

Honestly it's not that bad. I changed my phone language to Korean today and between context clues, Konglish and a little help from Google Translate, I adjusted really quickly. Plus I have 2 friends who speak Korean fluently and they're both in 9th grade! Once you change your mindset and really focus on immersing yourself in the language (songs, movies, change a few language settings etc.) it should be a breeze


gaykpopper

What world are you living in?

Although to be fair I am a native English speaker so that's not helping


Badmaam

한국이 진짜 쉽지않아 >.


VIXX_LuvMyself

한국이 ? Do you refer to the country? 한국어 is the language btw


pQpQrOPY

영어를 말하는 사람들에게 그 것은 거짓말이야!


jahz08

Korean's an easy language should be accepted :/


Onceblinkmoaarmy

Suga from BTS himself said that learning Korean was difficult even for him


flutist1

세계에서 가장 큰 거짓말!


JCVPP

하지만 한국어를 어려운 언언울 입니다


VIXX_LuvMyself

A little correction: 하지만 한국어 어려운 언어입니다


ZaiiKim01

네. 맞아요 :)


Alice1444

조금 어렵다


SeoulfulLinguist

Hangeul is easy but the language is difficult


jinnsoojenny

As an Indian, I agree


VIXX_LuvMyself

Sais who? 누가 그래요?


Translator500

네가 왜 속입니까?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.