1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 용을 탑니다."

"여자가 용을 탑니다."

Translation:The woman rides a dragon.

October 14, 2017

27 Comments


Kari148

Daenerys is that you? Haha


Elvis809314

It's actually a popular sight in SK, you should go to Seoul one day.


Molliealston

damn Korea do you live in Game of thrones or something


Aaru26

Yeah! Daenerys, you go girl!


Linda151527

Just a normal day in the duolingo universe


TaO8sw

Mhysa 화이팅!


ARMY_In_Distress

Spirited Away by Studio Ghibli!


NidhiSomani

My boyfriend calls me Dragon Warrior! :-)


urmamgeilol

I just- um- wtf..


Fatou534706

So... we not gon talk about Fiona in Shrek or...?


Yo-Han-Joon

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


pluureng

드라까리스!


AolaniMG

What determines the word to be 여자가 instead of 여자는?


Kaddi139538

While 는 marks a general theme 가 Refers to one specific thing.

여자는 Would mean "women in general do sth." 여자가 Would mean "This specific woman does sth."


Ruhi.Kulye

i gave you a lingot because of your pfp.


KatyBone

Did anyone think if Pern?


AlfonsaGV

"WHERE IS MY DRAGONS??!!"


RickyGao2

As long as it's a nice dragon and not a bad one


mafhet22

That woman is Daenerys. Lol!


AngelCordo192764

I guess im the only one who thought of Astrid from httyd XD


Mikrokosmoses

It's actually Fiona

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.