1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She said yes."

"She said yes."

Translation:彼女ははいと言いました。

October 14, 2017

27 Comments


breazu

おめでとうございます!


AlanS.6

I'd appreciate it very much if anyone would clarify the role of 「と」 here.


Rhiaaaaannon

"と” is a postpositional particle that can be used to mark when someone says something, always coming after the quotation.


James151779

Thanks... Such simple information, and yet leaves those of us out in the cold so frustrated and guessing. Much appreciated.


marcocanel10

i fully agree with you!


TENCHIJIN.

You can also imagine the「quote」 before the と particle as that’s how longer quotes at least are quoted in Japanese text usually. Eg

彼女は「はい」と言いました。


ekp2h

How would you do a nested quote? i.e. /She said, "he said 'no'..."/

I would assume that you have to include quote marks in that case so that it doesn't become a weird mess of text. Would it be something like: 彼女は「彼は「いいえ」と言いました」と言いました


Fovulonkiin

I'd alternate the bracket type for the quote within the quote (like you'd do in English as well). You can use 二重かぎ括弧(にじゅうかぎかっこ)"double hook brackets" to clarify it:

彼女は「彼は『いいえ』と言いました」と言いました。


V2Blast

It marked me wrong for typing 彼女(かのじょ) in kanji. I've reported it.


Denabu

Works as of today


daniel.z.tg

2018-09-12 (7 months later) still no fix


Rick728526

Still not working a year later.


railrule

’彼女ははいと言いました。’

'You are correct.' 2020/01/25


odineidolon

3 weeks later still no fix :(


vcfvct

彼女ははいと言いました


TENCHIJIN.

彼女ははいって言った

Can you use the casual って ??


miascugh

Does it sound unnatural to say 彼女は「ええ」と言いました。? It is not accepted.


ophree

Why is it 言い now and not 言って? In another sentence "she said yes" was 言って and not 言い. I'm getting increasingly confused


ixdxkx

「彼女ははいと言いました。」 isn't accepted.


Leo358607

congratulations duo!


FeedbackControl

Would it be acceptable to use いい here instead of はい?


Matthew65747

I'm upset it doesn't have support for ”〜と言っていました”、Given that that is (as far as i'm aware) far more natural to speak. You would use ”〜と言いました” For when you weren't there when someone said something, like quoting historical figures, for example. Someone please correct me if i'm wrong!


denimbluesky

彼女はハイと言いました She said hi


tokuk

はいと彼女は言いました で不正解…


Bobby92695

彼女がはいと言った works correct? Does it sounds unnatural to use が?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.