"We put the bedsheets over the mattress."

Translation:Noi punem cearșaful peste saltea.

October 14, 2017

2 Comments


AnaG358

Because bedsheets is plural, and it says "THE mattress", shouldn't the answer be "Noi punem CEARȘAFURILE peste SALTEAUA". It would really make more sense is it was "We put the bedsheet (singular) over the mattress" which would be "Noi punem cearșaful peste SALTEAUA". If this is wrong, please someone correct me

October 14, 2017

relox84

With the exception of the preposition cu (with), definite articles are not used after prepositions in Romanian, so we say "peste saltea" and not "peste salteaua" to mean "over the matress"

October 14, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.