"저는 노래를 합니다."

Translation:I sing.

October 14, 2017

19 Comments


Deathrage

Why is it is 노래를 합니다 "song do" by two words instead of 노래합니다 by one word?

Similary how 말하다 (speak) "word do" is only one word. Does it mean I can say 말을 하다 instead too?

April 8, 2018

sophia.oo

Which phrase is more common, this one or 저는 노래합니다 ?

December 31, 2017

AbbyJames4

just here for an answer... i wanna know too :(

March 22, 2018

PeaceLord

Wouldn't "I sing a song" be acceptable in this construction?

October 14, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Literally, "I do a sing."

January 29, 2018

josueetcom

Actually, "I do a song". 노래하다 means "to sing" but is literally laid out song-do

March 30, 2019

bEast892021

"합니다" is the verb "하다" = to do. So, I think "do a song" would be the more literal translation, unlike some of the other verbs in this lesson. (However, Duolingo doesn't accept the "do a song" translation either.)

October 20, 2017

Haruka-13

We can omit the particle 를 as in the verb 수영 하다?

November 20, 2017

yimantuwingyai

Can a Korean native tell us why you put the object particle in the middle of the verb tense?

August 8, 2018

Nina379363

Does 저는 노래합니다. Still make sense?

July 18, 2018

nleconte

Yes.

August 8, 2018

MMLDYeonwoo

Why "I can sing" not accepted?

October 15, 2018

upasanasah2

My point as well. I can sing sounds correct. Duo is getting on my nerves now

March 21, 2019

EpicRuler1414

Does 노래를 means song?

October 10, 2018

MMLDYeonwoo

Yes

October 15, 2018

LillianWin9

I sing

November 10, 2018

CaioFranca2

We learned the verb 하다 in the last skill as "speak"

March 29, 2018

IngeborgHa14

No, 하다 is "to do", and to do a language means to speak it.

May 19, 2018

nleconte

Exactly.

It is true that sometimes the language in doing a language is omitted, i.e. 말하다 becomes 하다, but that is just in this case.

May 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.