1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 노래를 합니다."

"저는 노래를 합니다."

Translation:I sing.

October 14, 2017

44 Comments


Deathrage

Why is it is 노래를 합니다 "song do" by two words instead of 노래합니다 by one word?

Similary how 말하다 (speak) "word do" is only one word. Does it mean I can say 말을 하다 instead too?


slycordinator

말을 하다 would be acceptable, but I'm pretty sure natives would think it sounds weird.


Stela2706

From what i can understand its just a way to say " to sing a song" but since saying " 노래를 노래합니다" is way too long and unnecessary they just say 노래를 합니다 ( ps: Please don't rely on this reply because i have no idea if i'm correct or not this is just my understanding)


slycordinator

노래하다 (노래합니다) is a contraction of 노래를 하다 (노래를 합니다).


sophia.oo

Which phrase is more common, this one or 저는 노래합니다 ?


xiangweici

just here for an answer... i wanna know too :(


PeaceForce

Wouldn't "I sing a song" be acceptable in this construction?


EquanimousLingo

Literally, "I do a sing."


josueetcom

Actually, "I do a song". 노래하다 means "to sing" but is literally laid out song-do


bEast892021

"합니다" is the verb "하다" = to do. So, I think "do a song" would be the more literal translation, unlike some of the other verbs in this lesson. (However, Duolingo doesn't accept the "do a song" translation either.)


yimantuwingyai

Can a Korean native tell us why you put the object particle in the middle of the verb tense?


slycordinator

It's not in the middle of the verb tense.

The verb is 하다. The object marker comes before it.


josueetcom

Verbs always go at the end in Korean and the natural word ordering for a verb phrase is Topic Subject Object Verb


KiaraMcken5

i'm still waiting to know


Nina379363

Does 저는 노래합니다. Still make sense?


Haruka-13

We can omit the particle 를 as in the verb 수영 하다?


slycordinator

If you leave out that particle, then there should be no space.

수영을 하다 == 수영하다


kwis20171

Does 노래를 means song?


gwyn493330

Why is there 'reul' after nure


IngeborgHa14

Well, 를 marks the direct object. I do a song (노래). What do I do? A song.


VincentRob20

Why is 노래 pronounced as "Dorae" instead of "Norae"?


slycordinator

It's not. You misheard it.

Although, they are produced similarly in Korean, so it's easy to hear mishear it. In Korean, both ㄴ and ㄷ are produced with the tongue touching right behind the front teeth, so they can sound similar.

Also, the recordings they use on here come from some text to speech software and, well, they vary from passable to absolutely terrible.


josueetcom

Koreans don't do much voicing/humming before as English speakers do before an n so is often sounds like a hard n or soft d sound. If you pronounce 노래 as "Norae" or "Dorae" (with a soft d) people will understand you.

On a related note, this is also why can sound like a t. Linguistically speaking, it's actually the same unaspirated t found in the word stop.

As a good rule of thumb, between vowels, , , usually sound like the n in many, the d in edit and the aspirated t in top.

But in the first syllable of a word, usually:

  • sounds like the n in no or a soft d. If you try pronouncing n and d at the same time you'll get the right sound.

  • sounds like the t in stop (If you know Spanish or can distinguish Spanish t's from English t's, this is the same t found in the word "taco" when pronounced in Spanish).

  • sounds like the t in top. Note that in English, this sound only ever appears when the first letter of the word is t.

To better distinguish the difference between and , try placing your hand over your mouth and saying the words stop and top several times. You will actually feel the difference and with training will learn to hear the difference as well. The hand over mouth trick is a nice trick to see if you're properly pronouncing and in a word.


JenniferBo964689

Can this be translated as "im singing" as well??


slycordinator

Literally, no. But in reality, yes.

I'm singing should be "저는 노래를 하고 있습니다." or "저는 노래하고 있습니다."

But in reality, people use present tense as continously, so "저는 노래해요." often really means "I'm singing." just like "뭐 해요?" means "What are you doing?" and not "What do you do?"


phuongt.6

what does the reul do??


slycordinator

It's the object marker.

를 is used if the word ends in a vowel. 을 is used if it ends in a consonant.


Sandy337573

Why are there two phrases for sing? Is it because sing is like say song speak?


slycordinator

If you mean that there's: 저는 노래를 합니다. and 저는 노래합니다.

It's that the second is a contracted form of the first.

The original/real form is "(noun)+을/를 하다.", which is often reduced to "(noun)하다".


Shwee917111

What is the purpose of 를 and 을 in a sentence????


slycordinator

It's the object marker


Hamza715817

I do a song is incorrect xD. I sing is correct, fine Duolingo,c whatever you say


MMLDYeonwoo

Why "I can sing" not accepted?


L33shy_moo

"I can sing" is like saying ; I have the ability to sing but it doesn't say whether you are singing. "I can sing" would be translated to "부를 수 있어요". But to say "I sing" (like a hobby) it would be "저는 노래를 합니다" which is literally translated to "I sing do" or "I do singing". Hope that helped you!


upasanasah2

My point as well. I can sing sounds correct. Duo is getting on my nerves now


slycordinator

The Korean sentence doesn't have anything that refers to ability.


CaioFranca2

We learned the verb 하다 in the last skill as "speak"


IngeborgHa14

No, 하다 is "to do", and to do a language means to speak it.


nleconte

Exactly.

It is true that sometimes the language in doing a language is omitted, i.e. 말하다 becomes 하다, but that is just in this case.


slycordinator

Although, there are lots of examples where 하다 not only doesn't mean "do" but doesn't involve any action.

Ex: 추하다 = "to be ugly/bad looking"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.