"저는 노래를 합니다."

Translation:I sing.

October 14, 2017

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deathrage

Why is it is 노래를 합니다 "song do" by two words instead of 노래합니다 by one word?

Similary how 말하다 (speak) "word do" is only one word. Does it mean I can say 말을 하다 instead too?


Stela2706

From what i can understand its just a way to say " to sing a song" but since saying " 노래를 노래합니다" is way too long and unnecessary they just say 노래를 합니다 ( ps: Please don't rely on this reply because i have no idea if i'm correct or not this is just my understanding)


slycordinator

노래하다 (노래합니다) is a contraction of 노래를 하다 (노래를 합니다).


slycordinator

말을 하다 would be acceptable, but I'm pretty sure natives would think it sounds weird.


sophia.oo

Which phrase is more common, this one or 저는 노래합니다 ?


xiangweici

just here for an answer... i wanna know too :(


Alan946894

2021.05.17
I'm just gonna take my best "educated" guess from my knowledge of Japanese since structurally, contextual and in thinking, they are so similar. It's why Koreans and Japanese can pick up each other's language faster than say learning to speak English

As a general rule when speaking, whatever particle and subject that can be dropped and still be understandable will. I once watched an American movie in Seoul. It was ridiculous how little Korean subtitling there was for a given English sentence or scene dialog. The same is true of Japanese subtitles for English movies. It's probably even more compact considering kanji is used and no spaces. The same Chinese subtitles are far longer in contrast because it follows English's SVO

The only difference here between the Duo's Korean and yours is, yours dropped off the object marker

All of Duo's Korean start with "I" this or "I" that. I'm pretty sure that's dropped because most of the time that's understood from context

I even skipped the "I" tile in my Korean answer and it was accepted

This is quite a contrast to the Duo's nihongo course where it drops the watashi (I) and anata (you) since that's how Japanese is naturally spoken. But it has lead many new learners to question when is it subject of the sentence and for many to say it can be everything under the sun, which is just not true


Alan946894

*to question what is the subject of the sentence


PeaceForce

Wouldn't "I sing a song" be acceptable in this construction?


EquanimousLingo

Literally, "I do a sing."


josueetcom

Actually, "I do a song". 노래하다 means "to sing" but is literally laid out song-do


bEast892021

"합니다" is the verb "하다" = to do. So, I think "do a song" would be the more literal translation, unlike some of the other verbs in this lesson. (However, Duolingo doesn't accept the "do a song" translation either.)


AkshayaAch3

Yes.I wrote I sing a song.Thats correct


yimantuwingyai

Can a Korean native tell us why you put the object particle in the middle of the verb tense?


slycordinator

It's not in the middle of the verb tense.

The verb is 하다. The object marker comes before it.


josueetcom

Verbs always go at the end in Korean and the natural word ordering for a verb phrase is Topic Subject Object Verb


panina_press

Does 저는 노래합니다. Still make sense?


VincentRob20

Why is 노래 pronounced as "Dorae" instead of "Norae"?


josueetcom

Koreans don't do as much voicing/humming before as English speakers do before an n so often sounds like a hard n or soft d sound. If you pronounce 노래 as "Norae" or "Dorae" (with a soft d) people will understand you.

On a related note, this is also why can sound like a t. Linguistically speaking, it's actually the same unaspirated t found in the word stop.

As a good rule of thumb, between vowels, , , usually sound like the n in many, the d in edit and the aspirated t in top.

But at the start of a word a word, usually:

  • sounds like the n in no or a soft d. If you try pronouncing n and d at the same time you'll get the right sound.

  • sounds like the t in stop (If you know Spanish or can distinguish Spanish t's from English t's, this is the same t found in the word "taco" when pronounced in Spanish).

  • sounds like the t in top. Note that in English, this sound only ever appears when the first letter of the word is t.

To better distinguish the difference between and , try placing your hand over your mouth and saying the words stop and top several times. You will actually feel the difference and with training will learn to hear the difference as well. The hand over mouth trick is a nice trick to see if you're properly pronouncing and in a word.

Similar phenomena exists for ㅁ -> ㅂ -> ㅍ and other non-aspirated/aspirated pairs


slycordinator

It's not. You misheard it.

Although, they are produced similarly in Korean, so it's easy to hear mishear it. In Korean, both ㄴ and ㄷ are produced with the tongue touching right behind the front teeth, so they can sound similar.

Also, the recordings they use on here come from some text to speech software and, well, they vary from passable to absolutely terrible.


Haruka-13

We can omit the particle 를 as in the verb 수영 하다?


slycordinator

If you leave out that particle, then there should be no space.

수영을 하다 == 수영하다


gwyn493330

Why is there 'reul' after nure


IngeborgHa14

Well, 를 marks the direct object. I do a song (노래). What do I do? A song.


phuongt.6

what does the reul do??


slycordinator

It's the object marker.

를 is used if the word ends in a vowel. 을 is used if it ends in a consonant.


ph.3pK2CM

You are correctcnjffnf


Shwee917111

What is the purpose of 를 and 을 in a sentence????


slycordinator

It's the object marker


Hanzo_Ergo

I do a song is incorrect xD. I sing is correct, fine Duolingo,c whatever you say


CaitlinEli4

Korean is a fun language because there is a whole set of "hada" or "허더" verbs that are basically a noun added to hada to make a verb. For example "to cook" is 요리하다 and "cooking" is 요리. So sing is one of those special hada verbs! :)


kwis20171

Does 노래를 means song?


CaitlinEli4

Also 노래 itself means song. 를 is an object marking partical in korean, adding it to song here means the song is the object of the verb "to sing". Its not necessary in real conversation since people would know that you are singing a song.


slycordinator

In "노래를 하다", the verb is 하다 (to do). The 를 makes 노래 the object of "to do".

But you could also use "노래를 부르다". 부르다 means "to sing/chant/call out". In this case, 노래 is the object of "to sing".


JenniferBo964689

Can this be translated as "im singing" as well??


slycordinator

Literally, no. But in reality, yes.

I'm singing should be "저는 노래를 하고 있습니다." or "저는 노래하고 있습니다."

But in reality, people use present tense as continously, so "저는 노래해요." often really means "I'm singing." just like "뭐 해요?" means "What are you doing?" and not "What do you do?"


Sandy337573

Why are there two phrases for sing? Is it because sing is like say song speak?


slycordinator

If you mean that there's: 저는 노래를 합니다. and 저는 노래합니다.

It's that the second is a contracted form of the first.

The original/real form is "(noun)+을/를 하다.", which is often reduced to "(noun)하다".


HannahDaCat

HOW AM I UNDERSTANDING THIS!?I LITERALLY SKIPPED A LOT OF LESSON!?


J7jx10

why I sing a song is incorrect?


slycordinator

Technically, it's correct, but really the sentence means that you sing songs in general.

Still, when you get a sentence marked incorrect that you feel is correct, the best thing to do is to click on the "report" button and the mods will eventually get to it. It has an option for choosing that your answer should've been accepted and it has a section below that lets you add more details to explain, if needed.

Though, they can take a long time to get to them, since there aren't too many mods and they're, I believe, volunteers.


Habiba280428

Why does my pronunciation for the word 노래 and 노래합니다 is always not accepted although I copy the same pronunciation?? Those are the only words that Duolingo always tells me I pronounced them wrong :/


Germenchiquito

It's 노래해요 since to sing is 노래하다. You can check it with the Yonseo university course of Korean language. Made by Koreans.


slycordinator

노래하다 is the shortened form. The longer form is 노래를 하다.


Sofie0811

In Korean do you conjugate verbs depending on what they are or what form they come in?

For instance, if it is 'the cat sings', in English we add the s after sing because we are talking about a they or it, but if we were to say, 'i sing', you don't add the s because it is referring to ourselves. It changes even though it is in the same tense.

In Korean is it the same, where depending on who or what is being spoken about in the sentence, the way you speak the word will have differences from the root word or will it all be the same just depending on the subject, whether or not it is implied?


IngeborgHa14

No, Korean verbs do not change according to the number or person of the subject, but stay the same for I sing, you sing, he sings...


slycordinator

Within a given tense, the differences in conjugation have to do with how much respect is given to the person you're speaking to.


Nyasha....

Why do we use 합니다?


ph.ZzkGoV

The sounds was not perfect


CaitlinEli4

I feel like the most natural way to actually say i sing would be "저는 노래해요" or just "노래해요" in context.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.