Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother went to church."

Translation:Mi madre fue a la iglesia.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

And all she got me was this lousy T-shirt.

4 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

why "la iglesia"? is it always "the church"?

4 years ago

supytalp

It seems like this English sentence could also be interpreted as "Mi madre iba a la iglesia." As in, she was in the habit of going to church.

3 years ago

KarrinBecker

I agree! This was my issue with it.

2 years ago

loonce

doesn't this need a "se" before it?

5 years ago

rspreng

'ir' = to go, and 'irse' = to go away She did not 'go away' to church, she just went to church

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It might be localism (i don't think so) but, depends on the situation. If you are talking past (yesterday, the month before... ) mi madre fue a la iglesia <> my mother went to church. Even my madre fue a la iglesia durante aƱos, pero ya no va.

However, if you just arrive home and you ask about my mother: she went to church <>My madre se fue a la iglesia <> she's away in church.

for completeness my madre se acaba de ir a la iglesia <> my mother just left to the church

5 years ago

chaolan77

Gracias. Cleared up something for me.

4 years ago

chaolan77

Where's the 'se' here? Shouldn't there be one?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Why no personal a ala "A mi madre...?

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Mi madre is the subject, the so called "personal a" is a way to link a direct object to the verb. This basically means that madre is not receiving any action, but doing it.

Yo he llevado a mi madre a la iglesia is perhaps closer to what you where thinking. There the action is made by me, acted on mi madre, because she is receiving the action of being carried and a la iglesia is an object that indicates where to my mother is being carried. That said, the latter is no "personal a"

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

This is one of several issue with which I struggle. I use it when I shouldn't and omit when it's required. I sort of understand its use to show movement towards something or towards the word itself (???). Thank you for your reply. I'm hanging in here still practicing my skills.

4 years ago