"My mother went to church."

Translation:Mi madre fue a la iglesia.

March 13, 2013

12 Comments


Sean_Roy

And all she got me was this lousy T-shirt.

December 28, 2013

SeanMacAonghusa

why "la iglesia"? is it always "the church"?

October 31, 2013

supytalp

It seems like this English sentence could also be interpreted as "Mi madre iba a la iglesia." As in, she was in the habit of going to church.

December 20, 2014

KarrinBecker

I agree! This was my issue with it.

March 8, 2016

loonce

doesn't this need a "se" before it?

March 13, 2013

rspreng

'ir' = to go, and 'irse' = to go away She did not 'go away' to church, she just went to church

March 13, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

It might be localism (i don't think so) but, depends on the situation. If you are talking past (yesterday, the month before... ) mi madre fue a la iglesia <> my mother went to church. Even my madre fue a la iglesia durante aƱos, pero ya no va.

However, if you just arrive home and you ask about my mother: she went to church <>My madre se fue a la iglesia <> she's away in church.

for completeness my madre se acaba de ir a la iglesia <> my mother just left to the church

March 14, 2013

chaolan77

Gracias. Cleared up something for me.

February 4, 2014

chaolan77

Where's the 'se' here? Shouldn't there be one?

February 4, 2014

FLchick

Why no personal a ala "A mi madre...?

May 17, 2014

RAMOSRAUL

Mi madre is the subject, the so called "personal a" is a way to link a direct object to the verb. This basically means that madre is not receiving any action, but doing it.

Yo he llevado a mi madre a la iglesia is perhaps closer to what you where thinking. There the action is made by me, acted on mi madre, because she is receiving the action of being carried and a la iglesia is an object that indicates where to my mother is being carried. That said, the latter is no "personal a"

May 17, 2014

FLchick

This is one of several issue with which I struggle. I use it when I shouldn't and omit when it's required. I sort of understand its use to show movement towards something or towards the word itself (???). Thank you for your reply. I'm hanging in here still practicing my skills.

May 17, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.