"We stand far away."

Translation:우리는 멀리에 서요.

October 14, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kaiiix

social distancing ✨


the_crait

Are they standing far away from each other or far away from another object?


SabianF

I'm pretty sure from each other would be 우라는 서로의 멀리에 서요


000zero

The sentence is they are both standing away from something. But I think it is actually wrong. 멀리서 or 멀리에서 is fine but 멀리에 doesn't make sense. Standing away from each other would be 우리는 서로에게 멀리서 서있다.


KDrama4life

I'm confused, could you please clarify this for me? Why would 멀리서 or 멀리에서 be right? Since 서다 is more static, don't we use 에 with it, so 멀리에?


ph.kOXklb

Plz explain it. You made me more con5


Mitaaksha

Leave them alone, they are just following COVID-19 guidelines.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.