"Did you already answer the question?"

Translation:もう質問に答えましたか?

October 14, 2017

12 Comments


yipivan

しつもんにもうこたえましたか was dinged.

October 14, 2017

Neboske

Same for me, but I think it is also correct, ne?

April 7, 2018

3Rton

Same. No clue whether it should be accepted or not dou

May 2, 2018

tvltvl

Why not mondai instead of shitsumon?

March 29, 2018

NNJW

質問(shitsumon) is a general question or query: something to be answered. 問題(mondai) is more of a test question, problem or issue: something to be solved.

May 11, 2018

RickGoGoGo

I don't think anyone can tell which one is correct without the context here. So both should be accepted.

May 13, 2018

esuna4

Why に?

January 4, 2018

KeithWong9

に represents the target of an intransitive action. 答える is an intransitive verb in Japanese so it is something like "answer to a question."

January 6, 2018

DhoniSFA

Thank you for your explanation Do you know website that have material about grammar and particle? I think i need to learn it first before step further in duolingo

July 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    しつもんにもうこたえましたか、は正解のはずです 日本人としては(笑)

    May 18, 2018

Houmg

    I couldn't answer.

    I was giving the good translation (もうしつもんにこたえましたか) but it was refused and the program said me that was (もうしつもんにこたえてましたか). So I tried this and it said the first answer was right. I had the same problem three or for times until I did a copy/paste, and then it was accepted.

    June 1, 2018

psyxn

    Is this a valid answer? もう問題を答えましたか

    January 21, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.