1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Did you already answer the q…

"Did you already answer the question?"

Translation:もう質問に答えましたか?

October 14, 2017

20 Comments


yipivan

しつもんにもうこたえましたか was dinged.


Neboske

Same for me, but I think it is also correct, ne?


3Rton

Same. No clue whether it should be accepted or not dou


JSnow20

It worked for me

*15日5月2020年

Though, i did use 問題 instead of 質問


KeithWong9

に represents the target of an intransitive action. 答える is an intransitive verb in Japanese so it is something like "answer to a question."


LucidusAtra

I'm still confused. Intransitive verbs are things the subject does, just, in general (eg. "I smiled." You can't "smile" something). Transitive verbs are things that the subject does to an object, (eg. "I ate the apple"). The verb here (答えました) has an object (質問). Doesn't that make it transitive?


HalfPurr

Seems that the boundary between vt. and vi. is a little bit different in Japanese from in English.


MichaelKie586516

I also had this question. I've seen the intransitive explanation for 'に' numerous times. An int verb in Japanese must have a different meaning than an int. verb in English. Going to readup on this now.


DhoniSFA

Thank you for your explanation Do you know website that have material about grammar and particle? I think i need to learn it first before step further in duolingo


tvltvl

Why not mondai instead of shitsumon?


NNJW

質問(shitsumon) is a general question or query: something to be answered. 問題(mondai) is more of a test question, problem or issue: something to be solved.


RickGoGoGo

I don't think anyone can tell which one is correct without the context here. So both should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    しつもんにもうこたえましたか、は正解のはずです 日本人としては(笑)


psyxn

    Is this a valid answer? もう問題を答えましたか


Rk5I3

    I'm sorry, but it's not. I believe 答える doesn't take a direct object at all (marked with を). It takes an indirect object instead, 〜に答える.


Alex848316

    I answered this: 問題にもう答えましたか。and it was marked correct, but I structure similar sentences in this way often and am wondering, although it is correct would it sound unnatural to natives?


Houmg

    I couldn't answer.

    I was giving the good translation (もうしつもんにこたえましたか) but it was refused and the program said me that was (もうしつもんにこたえてましたか). So I tried this and it said the first answer was right. I had the same problem three or for times until I did a copy/paste, and then it was accepted.


elizadeux

    In Jisho, the example of もう in the beginning of the sentence means "tsk; d@mit; jeez; come on; what the h%#l - used to strengthen expression of an emotion (often exasperation)"

    https://jisho.org/word/%E3%82%82%E3%81%86

    もう is an adverb. Is there some reason that もう can't go before the verb in this particular sentence? What are the rules for the placement of もう?


9GHJ11

    Can't be as Kotae"te"mashitaka? I already confused when would " te "

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.