" 주방에는 싱크대가 두개 있어요."

Translation:There are two sinks in this kitchen.

October 14, 2017

6 Comments


fenugeek

"This kitchen has two sinks" is not an acceptable answer...?

October 14, 2017

TeguhAdita

No, because the subject is the sinks

February 14, 2018

emmycakes907

I thought 부엌 meant kitchen not 주방

March 4, 2018

pinot_sd

부엌 (native) 주방 (sino-korean)

May 18, 2018

Staszek456

It's weird that the authors decided to write '두개' (numeral and a counter) as a single word... While it is acceptable to write numerals and counters both with or without space in South Korea (in the North only spelling without a space is correct), it has been a standard for this whole course to write counters with a space in front of them

Honestly it doesn't matter anyway

December 20, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I think this course has been space heavy, pronoun heavy and particle heavy because those patterns are easier to follow. Now I see in the final topics that they are making them less so so we can get used to how the language is actually used. However, there isn't really a means within the Duo format of truly conveying: comprehension of the particle endings, explaining complex case declensions to learners who have never even heard of the concept of cases, what it really means to be a topic marking language and what becomes irrelevant, and how natives actually pronounce Korean. Once I've gotten to the end of the Duo course I'm going to think about how to fill in the blanks.

April 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.