1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 주방에는 싱크대가 두개 있어요."

" 주방에는 싱크대가 두개 있어요."

Translation:There are two sinks in this kitchen.

October 14, 2017

17 Comments


fenugeek

"This kitchen has two sinks" is not an acceptable answer...?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"This kitchen has two sinks." is currently accepted.


josueetcom

Though that means the same thing do note that the location marker ~에 appears in the topic


TeguhAdita

No, because the subject is the sinks


josueetcom

A는 B가 있다 means "A has B"


Staszek456

It's weird that the authors decided to write '두개' (numeral and a counter) as a single word... While it is acceptable to write numerals and counters both with or without space in South Korea (in the North only spelling without a space is correct), it has been a standard for this whole course to write counters with a space in front of them

Honestly it doesn't matter anyway

Edit: well, what I wrote above is partially false. See Ash-Fred's post. Sorry!
The part about North Korean spelling is still true, however.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Well, this is actually a mistake on our end; without a space is incorrect when the numeral is in Hangeul. Spacing cannot be fixed once the course is launched, so we will fix this as soon as a new tree is released.


Staszek456

Can't wait for the new one! Are you planning do do it from scratch of refurbish the current one?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Kind of from scratch, but we will probably recycle (?) a lot of sentences in the current tree.


Jeong-JinL

I think this course has been space heavy, pronoun heavy and particle heavy because those patterns are easier to follow. Now I see in the final topics that they are making them less so so we can get used to how the language is actually used. However, there isn't really a means within the Duo format of truly conveying: comprehension of the particle endings, explaining complex case declensions to learners who have never even heard of the concept of cases, what it really means to be a topic marking language and what becomes irrelevant, and how natives actually pronounce Korean. Once I've gotten to the end of the Duo course I'm going to think about how to fill in the blanks.


emmycakes907

I thought 부엌 meant kitchen not 주방


pinot_sd

부엌 (native) 주방 (sino-korean)


Sebihoo

In another Korean learning app, 주방 is translated as "dining room", while kitchen is "부엌". I am confused.


YW7k14

Idk dining room and kitchen might be the same thing


YW7k14

I mean some people eat in the kitchen


IAQ812

주방=부엌=kitchen Traditionally Koreans had no dining room so there isn't a word for dining room, or some might say 다이닝룸 but not widely used. However it doesn't mean that there's no dining room in modern Korean house, but as there were no specific word to refer the room, people just say it "kitchen".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.