1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Child, milk"

"Child, milk"

Translation:아이, 우유

October 14, 2017

100 Comments


Megan447309

no don't milk the children


Paul862466

It seems as if most of the confusion is from people using romanization. ㅏ Doesn't make a sound like "ay" or "ah". It makes the "aw" sound. ㅣ Doesn't make a sound like "ie" or "ih". It makes the "ee" sound. Once you memorize the alphabet, abandon romanization, the characters don't make the exact sounds romanized, it's really hard to replicate most of the sounds with the simple English letters.


LoneWander11

Yeah i also agree, I am watching Youtube videos on the subject and then use this app and I'm getting mixed messages.... Just using Hangeul seems the way to go.


huffletuff

I think you are the first person to ever explain 아 to me as being more similar to "aw" rather than "ah". I feel like people always say it's like "ah" and I get confused because to my ears it doesn't sound like that, but then I'm afraid of being the dumb American who pronounces it like we often pronounce the letter A in English words. I think if I try to focus on leaning more towards "aw" than either of the other two, then maybe the pronunciation will be a bit closer. Thank you!


kenzie4968

http://www.ryanestrada.com/learntoreadkoreanin15minutes/ this helped me a lot when i first started learning hangul and the pronunciation of the hangul. some things are different when it is romanized because hangul doesn't have a direct roman character translation.


[deactivated user]

    wooow thank you so so much this helped me A LOT


Aleksandra558324

    Thanks a lot for the link! Will definitely check it out


ARMYPerson5

    I like your picture. I'M A SOPE


SUMAYA662947

    My name is sumaya and im an ARMY too


HattieDroll

    Thanks, this helped a lot.


TracyMejia1

    Ah reading comments got me more confused -.-


infires_man137

    I don't het how it translates to child, milk, like I don't understand how your suppose to figure that out


Potatostud

    You should make flash cards and write in a note book


Yerrick

    Mouseover or tap the words. They will reveal the meanings.


xXknoxyXx

    Who doin this for k-pop! Got any armys or blinks out there!


EduardAlex13

    Yeah, not childmilk.


StudentAme9

    So many kpop fans :0


SunnyLaven1

    I think the reason for that is one of three, 1: they want to understand the lyrics, 2: they think they'll be able to meet them and want to learn their language or 3: They hear them speaking korean, thought it was cool and wanted to learn. I, personally, am number 3.


_flowerhoseok_

    How do you pronounce it


kenzie4968

    아 is "a" and 이 is "i" then together u get "ai", if you say it fast it'll sound better. 우 is "u" and 유 "yu" because of the added mark at the bottom that makes it a y. so together it is "uyu" pronounced as u-yo. hope this helps and aye namjoon :D


Ollie-Benson

    If anyone is stuggling with the alphabet, I found the app "Drops" very helpful with learning the Korean alphabet. Give it a go if you're interested. Also I strongly recommend writing down the translation of every letter you learn.


milagros730688

    Im trying to learn,will down load app.tks


jiminstinyhands

    this sentence is weird i love it


buringashe

    it's difficult when we have to match them because it makes a sound that looks different than how it should be pronounced so I fully agree with @Paul862466 on this topic.


aria.moon

    Wth is child milk


._Jeon_Jungkook_

    Who else is here to learn korean only for understading bts?ARMY HEREEEEEEE


sophiabeep

    childmilk get it now at your local smart and final


Emmy2471

    Ah the comments confused me more. I don't know anything about romanization


kiran172534

    Guys is this helping u cause its helping me alot


JayELitha

    The two most important words to know.


JodieSmith1

    I missed the comma at first


marperapia

    Why is threre a lot of ways to write child and milk?


QLY27

    아이,우유가 뭐임?


momosthetic

    visible confusion


infires_man137

    I don't get how your suppose to sound that out like what when was I suppose to learn it


Avery972654

    I cant tell, but it almost sounds like there's an h at the beginning of the pronunciation for child? I don't think there would be because that's not how the character usually sounds, but can't unhear it. Can somebody please confirm or deny whether my ears are playing tricks on me?


ARMYPerson5

    WHAT DOES THAT EVEN MEAN??


AmyAndHazel

    It is SOOO hard to learn korean


ARMYPerson5

    WELL, that is not my brother. He doesn't like milk.


kookie-kay

    I think 우유 is a really cute sounding word


5vM35

    What in the world


crispytoe

    ??? i dont get it. i know how to pronounce the letters but idk how to translate it. help please


Langtopia

    도대체 누가 문제를 만들었는지 아이, 우유만 엄청 나오네요. 정말 의미 없는 문제들.. 이걸 외국인들에게 교육시켜야 한다니..


Z8TR4

    한국어 고수 이세요?


Bi-Anne

    so hard to pick up a few pronunciation uwu


SayItsSariJ

    The Korean pronunciation for "milk" sounds like that "ohyo" thing Sana says a lot. Any Onces here? lol


jodiepaloney

    ahh yes i love drinking milk from children


ChristmasT10

    Still working on it


fcktme

    Guys if there's letter 'a' in the pronounciation for ex. 'wae' , there's letter 'a' in it so we use '오', but if there are other vowels like i,e,o, etc. then we use 우 for ex. 'wi' (위) ? Pls correct me of im wrong


EsraZKAN21670

    If you aren't native in English (like me) first you are thinking what does it mean? Then trying to translate it then your brain is blow up. Btw this comment not only for this example. So what can I say? I think I am learning two languages at the same time. But please duolingo add more laguages cause we need it


lorenzo158749

    I know how to write it in korean but i dont have a Korean key board


berolino

    아이 ・ 우유 It was rated wrong.


SharanAdit

    I don't know Korean words.. i know Korean alphabet only


ashwakL

    Is this accurate? I'm confused.


ali793964

    Okay so the romanizations really confuse me. I know the sounds from youtube videos, so the romanizations just dont fit and theyre confusing. Just abandon them once you have it down. :/


ErinBell6

    yes milk children its good for the envirement

    this is a joke dont milk the children


Johren.Chho

    Learn a language with me for free! Duolingo is fun,  Here’s my invite link: https://invite.duolingo.com/BDHTZTB5CWWKSDJ4XELRXHR4TI


Evaluna15

    It's to hard cuase you don't know what are learning, no have translated.


mQkY18

    아아어아아아 진짜 가 이게뭐야


layla2234

    this is so annoying i translated it to english and it said the answer was wrong no the hell it wasnt


DishSoap3

    The answer is 아이, 우유 And my keybord put it as 아이 • 우유 And i got it wrong :'(


Ray804880

    Not clear that one is supposed to check both blocks to make a correct answer.


SilviaPea6

    I dont know how can I write the korean letter


SilviaPea6

    I know the word but I can wtite korean letter on my phone what I can do


kawaiipusheens

    lol i got confused


MAaqM

    Why have they changed the voices on all modules, it's sounds so wrong...


MAaqM

    Why have they changed the voices on all modules, it sounds so wrong...

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.