"Child, milk"

Translation:아이, 우유

October 14, 2017

51 Comments


Megan447309

no don't milk the children

November 15, 2017

Adiah20

Lol

January 4, 2019

Paul862466

It seems as if most of the confusion is from people using romanization. ㅏ Doesn't make a sound like "ay" or "ah". It makes the "aw" sound. ㅣ Doesn't make a sound like "ie" or "ih". It makes the "ee" sound. Once you memorize the alphabet, abandon romanization, the characters don't make the exact sounds romanized, it's really hard to replicate most of the sounds with the simple English letters.

June 18, 2018

Midnightri9

Agree

April 5, 2019

kenzie4968

http://www.ryanestrada.com/learntoreadkoreanin15minutes/ this helped me a lot when i first started learning hangul and the pronunciation of the hangul. some things are different when it is romanized because hangul doesn't have a direct roman character translation.

August 22, 2018

HattieDroll

Thanks, this helped a lot.

October 8, 2018

shzkhtr

wooow thank you so so much this helped me A LOT

January 1, 2019

Tsuki_17

THANK YOUUU

April 13, 2019

TracyMejia1

Ah reading comments got me more confused -.-

June 15, 2018

infires_man137

I don't het how it translates to child, milk, like I don't understand how your suppose to figure that out

December 10, 2017

Yerrick

Mouseover or tap the words. They will reveal the meanings.

June 16, 2018

Potatostud

You should make flash cards and write in a note book

March 11, 2019

crispytoe

same

July 21, 2018

JesaC.Robi

child,milk

October 14, 2017

EduardAlex13

Yeah, not childmilk.

October 21, 2017

Angeles328648

Jajaja

October 22, 2017

RosaAcosta162506

Thanks!

October 17, 2017

NathalySil828552

°l

October 21, 2017

Langtopia

도대체 누가 문제를 만들었는지 아이, 우유만 엄청 나오네요. 정말 의미 없는 문제들.. 이걸 외국인들에게 교육시켜야 한다니..

August 20, 2018

Z8TR4

한국어 고수 이세요?

September 7, 2018

NoahMichae9

Yo yo? 어···

August 21, 2018

Dr.w0ng

childmilk get it now at your local smart and final

October 13, 2018

JodieSmith1

I missed the comma at first

October 26, 2017

Z8TR4

Hi~~!

September 7, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

If anyone is stuggling with the alphabet, I found the app "Drops" very helpful with learning the Korean alphabet. Give it a go if you're interested. Also I strongly recommend writing down the translation of every letter you learn.

February 27, 2019

infires_man137

I don't get how your suppose to sound that out like what when was I suppose to learn it

December 10, 2017

kenzie4968

http://www.ryanestrada.com/learntoreadkoreanin15minutes/ really helpful link and yoongiiiiii <3

August 22, 2018

Angel857576

How .... ???

June 28, 2018

crispytoe

??? i dont get it. i know how to pronounce the letters but idk how to translate it. help please

July 21, 2018

_flowerhoseok_

How do you pronounce it

July 27, 2018

kenzie4968

아 is "a" and 이 is "i" then together u get "ai", if you say it fast it'll sound better. 우 is "u" and 유 "yu" because of the added mark at the bottom that makes it a y. so together it is "uyu" pronounced as u-yo. hope this helps and aye namjoon :D

August 22, 2018

buringashe

it's difficult when we have to match them because it makes a sound that looks different than how it should be pronounced so I fully agree with @Paul862466 on this topic.

August 20, 2018

Alex376073

why does 우유 sound something like uio but it is u+o? I mean, is there any kind of rule or something?

August 26, 2018

Pleth159

Basically, 우 is like the "u" in blue, and 유 is a hard "y" + the 우 sound. Together it's kinda like "uu-yuu".

The double dash vowels have a hard "y" attached to the beginning -- think of 야, 여, 요, 유.

September 16, 2018

Bi-Anne

so hard to pick up a few pronunciation uwu

October 22, 2018

Majimak98

Ai uyu ...lol in Turkish Ai is like a sound we make seeing a 'cute kid' and Uyu means sleep .

November 1, 2018

Shaimaa823543

Im learning a lot of Korean

December 4, 2018

AnahVitori

I can't understand this language, it's very sad :(

January 1, 2019

Anisa670574

Isn't milk pronounced as uyu no uyo

January 2, 2019

SayItsSariJ

The Korean pronunciation for "milk" sounds like that "ohyo" thing Sana says a lot. Any Onces here? lol

January 4, 2019

Cindy401011

Hoa do you type in Korean

April 6, 2019

Janny540768

stan stray kids♡

April 9, 2019

jodiepaloney

ahh yes i love drinking milk from children

April 18, 2019, 8:45 PM

RahmatWija2

Rty

November 9, 2017

litus1980

isn't the answer wrong?

November 12, 2017

feanixium

What do u mean? I dont think so

November 12, 2017

5vM35

Yes

November 25, 2017

5vM35

Ummmmmmmmmm

November 25, 2017

5vM35

What in the world

November 25, 2017

TimVirga

I dont get how the sound "ayi" or direct translation "a + i" is child unless im an idiot and sounds like =/= spelled like. Which im 99% sure is true and im an idiot

October 30, 2017

kenzie4968

if 아 is a and 이 is i when you put them together "ai" with the a pronounced as ah and the i pronounced as i you get the "ayi" sound your talking about

August 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.