"Child, milk"

Translation:아이, 우유

October 14, 2017

181 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paul862466

It seems as if most of the confusion is from people using romanization. ㅏ Doesn't make a sound like "ay" or "ah". It makes the "aw" sound. ㅣ Doesn't make a sound like "ie" or "ih". It makes the "ee" sound. Once you memorize the alphabet, abandon romanization, the characters don't make the exact sounds romanized, it's really hard to replicate most of the sounds with the simple English letters.


huffletuff

I think you are the first person to ever explain 아 to me as being more similar to "aw" rather than "ah". I feel like people always say it's like "ah" and I get confused because to my ears it doesn't sound like that, but then I'm afraid of being the dumb American who pronounces it like we often pronounce the letter A in English words. I think if I try to focus on leaning more towards "aw" than either of the other two, then maybe the pronunciation will be a bit closer. Thank you!


LoneWander11

Yeah i also agree, I am watching Youtube videos on the subject and then use this app and I'm getting mixed messages.... Just using Hangeul seems the way to go.


maryam514734

Where can i get the alphabet


_suga_2022

gave you a lingot<3


YoShipraBisw3

Yup! Thats what I got confused at the first time I learned.


ph.3p42xX

But actually ㅓthis is called as aw


ph.zeELKG

it is easy but I don't do it


ph.zeELKG

Xuti difficulty


knsie

http://www.ryanestrada.com/learntoreadkoreanin15minutes/ this helped me a lot when i first started learning hangul and the pronunciation of the hangul. some things are different when it is romanized because hangul doesn't have a direct roman character translation.


[deactivated user]

    wooow thank you so so much this helped me A LOT


Aleksandra558324

    Thanks a lot for the link! Will definitely check it out


ClaudiaJos

    I love this so much ✌


ph.oP1RND

    Thanks for the link


TracyMejia1

    Ah reading comments got me more confused -.-


infires_man137

    I don't het how it translates to child, milk, like I don't understand how your suppose to figure that out


kiwi.pog

    You should make flash cards and write in a note book


VEENAPATIL5

    Yea I too do that ! I write all in a notebook


Yerrick

    Mouseover or tap the words. They will reveal the meanings.


EduardAlex13

    Yeah, not childmilk.


_flowerhoseok_

    How do you pronounce it


knsie

    아 is "a" and 이 is "i" then together u get "ai", if you say it fast it'll sound better. 우 is "u" and 유 "yu" because of the added mark at the bottom that makes it a y. so together it is "uyu" pronounced as u-yo. hope this helps and aye namjoon :D


mommarigo

    child is pronounced "aw ee" and milk is pronounced "oo yuh". Yes, they're a bit tricky.


Ollie-Benson

    If anyone is stuggling with the alphabet, I found the app "Drops" very helpful with learning the Korean alphabet. Give it a go if you're interested. Also I strongly recommend writing down the translation of every letter you learn.


milagros730688

    Im trying to learn,will down load app.tks


sophiabeep

    childmilk get it now at your local smart and final


aria.moon

    Wth is child milk


Emmy2471

    Ah the comments confused me more. I don't know anything about romanization


buringashe

    it's difficult when we have to match them because it makes a sound that looks different than how it should be pronounced so I fully agree with @Paul862466 on this topic.


marperapia

    Why is threre a lot of ways to write child and milk?


JodieSmith1

    I missed the comma at first


ARMYPerson5

    WHAT DOES THAT EVEN MEAN??


SayItsSariJ

    The Korean pronunciation for "milk" sounds like that "ohyo" thing Sana says a lot. Any Onces here? lol


Avery972654

    I cant tell, but it almost sounds like there's an h at the beginning of the pronunciation for child? I don't think there would be because that's not how the character usually sounds, but can't unhear it. Can somebody please confirm or deny whether my ears are playing tricks on me?


._.K._.K._.

    I think 우유 is a really cute sounding word


QLY27

    아이,우유가 뭐임?


Anushkaavhad

    I don't think this app is good for korean


eliana.schun2021

    It's very hard to know which character is which, because they all sound the same, what I find hard and frustrating.


ph.rzCcQu

    안녕하세요 제 이름은 사이입니다


YoonZoe12_Eunwoo

    Stop this BTS or K-pop bcs this is a discussion box not for K-pop Pls my dear friends stop it bcs the discussion box is full of unnecessary comments pls delete this unnecessary comments.


ph.aUzFmd

    Wait i just didn't put space by mistake so the app is showing it wrond i mean how !??


vikranttik1

    So what should we do


ph.zY3q45

    Im learing korean so i could watch my k dramas with no subtitles makes it feel much better


ph.efAAB6

    Wow nice can u all put more words to learn


wiguii

    ??? i dont get it. i know how to pronounce the letters but idk how to translate it. help please


Eynavix

    I can't understand this language, it's very sad :(


ph.O4zWqZ

    Try best you will definitely suceed


lorenzo158749

    I know how to write it in korean but i dont have a Korean key board


berolino

    아이 ・ 우유 It was rated wrong.


ShaEve

    I don't know Korean words.. i know Korean alphabet only


ph.cjlFRR

    OK Its Hard I am first time learning lol


ShadabNasr

    Umm i can't pronounce these properly


0rwr_dregon0

    im so confused why 'child, milk' like very 2 random words


POULOMISAH8

    Why do we put ㅇ between words?


Domi84673737373

    Paul862466 it's not aw and it's not ee


infires_man137

    I don't get how your suppose to sound that out like what when was I suppose to learn it


Langtopia

    도대체 누가 문제를 만들었는지 아이, 우유만 엄청 나오네요. 정말 의미 없는 문제들.. 이걸 외국인들에게 교육시켜야 한다니..


Z8TR4

    한국어 고수 이세요?


mubi-1

    Hello,sir. Are you korean???


DonAlexCremento

    why does 우유 sound something like uio but it is u+o? I mean, is there any kind of rule or something?


Pleth159

    Basically, 우 is like the "u" in blue, and 유 is a hard "y" + the 우 sound. Together it's kinda like "uu-yuu".

    The double dash vowels have a hard "y" attached to the beginning -- think of 야, 여, 요, 유.


Johren.Chho

    MayBe because its pronouned oo-ee-yi-oh and not uh-hee-yi-ah. Does that help?


Bi-Anne

    so hard to pick up a few pronunciation uwu


Anisa670574

    Isn't milk pronounced as uyu no uyo


ChristmasT10

    Still working on it


fcktme

    Guys if there's letter 'a' in the pronounciation for ex. 'wae' , there's letter 'a' in it so we use '오', but if there are other vowels like i,e,o, etc. then we use 우 for ex. 'wi' (위) ? Pls correct me of im wrong


EsraZKAN21670

    If you aren't native in English (like me) first you are thinking what does it mean? Then trying to translate it then your brain is blow up. Btw this comment not only for this example. So what can I say? I think I am learning two languages at the same time. But please duolingo add more laguages cause we need it


ashwakL

    Is this accurate? I'm confused.


ali793964

    Okay so the romanizations really confuse me. I know the sounds from youtube videos, so the romanizations just dont fit and theyre confusing. Just abandon them once you have it down. :/


Evaluna15

    It's to hard cuase you don't know what are learning, no have translated.


mQkY18

    아아어아아아 진짜 가 이게뭐야


laylayy300davis

    this is so annoying i translated it to english and it said the answer was wrong no the hell it wasnt


DishSoap3

    The answer is 아이, 우유 And my keybord put it as 아이 • 우유 And i got it wrong :'(


Ray804880

    Not clear that one is supposed to check both blocks to make a correct answer.


SilviaPea6

    I dont know how can I write the korean letter


SilviaPea6

    I know the word but I can wtite korean letter on my phone what I can do


kawaiipusheens

    lol i got confused


MAaqM

    Why have they changed the voices on all modules, it sounds so wrong...


Bts_always_7

    What purpose am i going to use chik milk for.


AmiNariKim2

    wait... Is the world deceiving us? are children actually cows?


DaemonBeats

    This may or may not help with closer production of vowels:

    ㅣ/이: 'ee' sound, like in Bleed or Seed

    ㅡ/으: sounds similar to the 'oo' in Good or Book

    ㅏ/아: 'aw' like in Saw or Raw

    ㅓ/어: 'uh' like in Sun or Run

    ㅜ/우: 'oo' as in Moon or Soon

    ㅗ/오: 'oh' like in Bold or Sold

    ㅐ/ㅔ/애/에: these sound pretty similar, idk what their difference is, but it's like 'eh' in Bed or Red

    Note that the ㅇ is not part of the vowel, it's actually a consonant. But, Korean requires a consonant and a vowel in a character, and when ㅇ is the 1st symbol in a character it is silent.

    If I was wrong about anything here, let me know!


D.M.P.D

    Dieta de los monjes de Brasil

    La dieta durará 3 días y empezarás el día miércoles y terminarás el viernes.

    Miércoles:En la mañana debes colocar media taza de agua y añadir uno a uno tantos gramos de arroz como kilos que quieras perder. Ejemplo: Si quieres bajar 5 kilos, utiliza 5 gramos de arroz.No añadas más granos de arroz de lo necesario, porque esos kilos que pierdes nunca más se recuperan.Por la noche debes tomar el agua dejando los granos para luego volver a llenar de agua hasta la mitad.Jueves:En ayunas toma todo el agua, dejando solo los granos de arroz y vuelve a llenar la taza hasta la mitad de agua.Viernes:Por la mañana en ayunas, debes tomar el agua y comer los granos de arroz.Importante:Durante toda la dieta, la taza con su contenido debe permanecer tapada.Comience la dieta el miércoles no antes de haber repartido todas las copias.Comience la dieta únicamente los miércoles y termine los viernes.Puedes repartir la dieta a cualquier persona.Durante el proceso de la dieta, no es necesario hacer régimen alimenticio, puedes comer lo que gustes pero sin caer en el exceso.


Sussy_Amogus_

    When would I use this sentence...?


whyINOTGOTORUBYl

    Lol don't milk the children


Beans1007

    why is it teaching me how to say "child,milk" instead of "hello" or "how are you"????


CutypieReh

    How to know the pronunciation of child and milk in korean?


riya501398

    How to say "is" in korean


Jung2313

    남자아이 , 우유 why isn't correct ?


Cutesweetpie

    Is it just me or is it like I don't understand the sounds like the sounds sound so diffrent from the actual words. It confuses me so much. I just decided use my notes but I still write down what it sounds like.


Vihanz

    Oooo man I'm good in that


ph.gOijtB

    Child, milk mene


ph.NMtaMn

    How to write name in korean


SkIrfan13

    Child ,milk nice .


ph.eeszC0

    How to say milk?


POULOMISAH8

    Why do we put ㅇ between words?


POULOMISAH8

    Why do we put ㅇ between words?


ph.1kym7W

    I like it very much because it sounds like baby and funny


iconic_kboo_army

    Who else learning just for bts kpop and kdrama......


Maszerr

    Weird Word Ever!!!


SethPhoeni1

    I dont have that hanggeul letter


RIOT.07

    I know already.So, no need to tell. (づ。◕‿‿◕。)づ


saumyaJbar

    I just did not keep the space between , and 우유 but the spelling was same!


RukenGuven

    Türkiş agalarım ağağağa


PRECIOUS969403

    please how do i put the o beside the ㅏ


TyXCLH

    Hey guys I'm literally having a hard time writing down (milk) in a korean keyboard ...any suggestions or how did y'all manage to make it ?


ph.IeTMo5

    Watch hello counselor, everybody it helps a lot.


ph.ZYwA8A

    I did not know how to use korean keyboard


ph.ZYwA8A

    I did not know how to use korean keyboard


DisgruntledDavid
    English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
    Child 아이 a i dk dl
    Milk 우유 u yu dn db

    Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:


OddRey_369

    What makes 유 yu, when the ㅇ is silent and ㅜ is U? I thought having them together would be UU instead of YU. And does that mean that the Y sounds like a Y with a U and not just Y?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.