1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, já anglicky neumím vůbec…

"Ne, anglicky neumím vůbec."

Translation:No, I do not speak English at all.

October 14, 2017

7 Comments


teabeadle

Are mluvím and umím complete synonyms, or is there a difference?


tragram

They are completely different words:

UMĚT = CAN/TO BE ABLE TO/KNOW HOW/ TO DO STH

MLUVIT = TO SPEAK.

In Czech, you wouldn't say you can't speak English but rather you "can English" or "can't English", that's where the confusion comes from.


vor23

Strange, I've heard plenty of native Czech speakers say, "nemluvím anglicky."


bierbuik9000

Means they know how to speak it but don’t want to speak it ;-)


BjrnMrtens

Is "no I don't speak any English at all" wrong? It sounds natural to my non-native ears.


Pollyhs

I think there would be another translation in Czech because of the 'any' But you can say that in English to emphasize that you REALLY don't speak English.


VladaFu

However, I cannot think of what Czech would correspond to the "any" here. I think there is nothing of the sort we could add to the Czech sentence before anglicky. In "any English", the "English" is a noun (the English language, angličtina, anglický jazyk) while "anglicky" in Czech is an adverb. So we can't add anything like the "any" to the adverb.

So, that is the reason why "any English" or "any English at all" has been accepted here for some time.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.