"Hijopentdedoosenhaaltereenschildpaduit."

Translation:He opens the box and takes a turtle out of it.

1 year ago

4 Comments


KnightsPawn

Haalt vs nemen?

8 months ago

KnightsPawn

Well, haalt vs neemt, i guess

8 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Would "Hij opent de doos en haalt een schildpad uit" (without "er") mean "He opens the box and takes a turtle out" (without "of it"), or would it be ungrammatical?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It would be ungrammatical. In Dutch, you can't use a preposition without a noun or pronoun (like "er"), unless it's part of a separable verb.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.