1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The child does not eat the a…

"The child does not eat the apple."

Translation:Copilul nu mănâncă mărul.

October 14, 2017

21 Comments


MarieB920983

Can someone tell me the difference between mănănc and mănăncă?


WestleyT

Im not an expert but I believe they are different conjucations "eu mananc"= I eat "el/ea mananca" = he/she eats "noi mancam" we eat "voi mancati" you (plural) eat


managerx

Eu mănănc = I eat

El /Ela mănăncă = he /she eats

El /Ele mănăncă = they eat


AaronSpeed3

Yes. I was starting to notice this in many different words.


shukman

Is there difference between copil and copilul ?


Nelli315140

I think 'copilul' means 'the child'


AidanReed9

The suffix 'ul' represents the english version of 'the'. So child=copil and THE child=copilUL


PeterGregs1

Copil = child Copilul = the child


EquilibriumLol

First I thought it was both of them!


wesley542254

It's pretty misleading


Straw_Neige

Me too! It's tricky, but it will become naturally as we learn


AlixPayne

Is mânca the infinitive form of the verb eat?


twovectors

a mânca is infinitive yes


pizspozseng

The speaker pronounces c like a Bantu click sound


JrgenLftne

Mănânc 1. Person singular. Mănâncă 3. Person singular


abhisheksingh.in

Copinul nu mananca marul. Baiatul mananca marul.


daev3000

Why does mănâncă have a question mark next to it in the hover hint?


Zaki589467

Is the negation (nu) always first before something?


twovectors

It tends to go before the verb.


GabrielHeb15

An error happened at the exercise to me. I couldn't define the sequence of the word, they would go to the wrong place by themselves.


twovectors

Is it just this sentence?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.