1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The child does not eat the a…

"The child does not eat the apple."

Translation:Copilul nu mănâncă mărul.

October 14, 2017

12 Comments


MarieB920983

Can someone tell me the difference between mănănc and mănăncă?


WestleyT

Im not an expert but I believe they are different conjucations "eu mananc"= I eat "el/ea mananca" = he/she eats "noi mancam" we eat "voi mancati" you (plural) eat


managerx

Eu mănănc = I eat

El /Ela mănăncă = he /she eats

El /Ele mănăncă = they eat


shukman

Is there difference between copil and copilul ?


Nelli315140

I think 'copilul' means 'the child'


Adam723451

First I thought it was both of them!


wesley542254

It's pretty misleading


Straw_Neige

Me too! It's tricky, but it will become naturally as we learn


AlixPayne

Is mânca the infinitive form of the verb eat?


twovectors

a mânca is infinitive yes


pizspozseng

The speaker pronounces c like a Bantu click sound


JrgenLftne

Mănânc 1. Person singular. Mănâncă 3. Person singular

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.