1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man laughs with the woma…

"The man laughs with the woman."

Translation:남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다.

October 14, 2017

23 Comments


CheowChinH

Shouldn't it be 남자와 여자가 instead?


Nitlda

That would translate to "The man and the woman laugh" : subject being "The man and the woman"

Here the subject is only "The man", who is laughing with the woman. Therefore 남자 receives the subject marker and 여자 receives the conjunction marking that the subject is doing the action with her.


keisukx

It should, probably a mistake they haven't corrected yet


Koreaboo2023

What's the difference between 함께 and 같이?


Ni5355

They have same meaning


chango_peludo

Wouldnt 와 follow 남자? So it would read "the man and woman together laugh."


Valencia618511

The "wa" means and, so the sentence would be "the man and woman together and laugh."


Druckles

I thought 같이 was optional?


Snowdrea

I believe it is optional, I only wrote 남자가 여자와 웃습니다 and it was marked correct :)


KinnidyT

Why use 같이 and not the word that can be used for "together"?


WalberTorr

같이 and 함께 mean the same thing


juriyah

Why not 여자를 ?


suahx

that would make the woman the object when it is supposed to be the subject


safaa158426

Its wrong ! It literally means 'the man and women laugh together' !?


jace.krough02

Why put 와 after Yeoja?


DonVittori

In mine, it says that the correct translation was 남저하고 여자가 하께 웃는다. Now I am confused. Why is the verb 웃는다?


Claraxj

I got it right but I don't understand! 남자 (가) << why? the order of the sentence is strange~~


Kayoala1234

I wish i could laugh with BTS :( *pout


chantelle622466

Should be 남자와 여자가


bwiboy

From what I understand if the sentence was 'The man and the woman laugh together' then it could be written as 님자와 여자가 함께 웃습니다. But since the original sentence is The man (the subject of the sentence) laughs with the woman, the correct way to translate it is 님자가 (가 to indicate the man is the subject) 여자와 (와 - with) 함께 (that they are doing said action together) 웃습니다. I could be wrong tho, since I am a learner myself. But this seems like a logical explanation.


Jake3.14

남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다?

I think 같이 is used in conjunction with 와/과 to mean 'with' while 함께 is used on its own to mean 'together'. Correct me if I'm wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.