"The man laughs with the woman."

Translation:남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다.

October 14, 2017

11 Comments


CheowChinH

Shouldn't it be 남자와 여자가 instead?

March 21, 2018

jigglywiggley

Wouldnt 와 follow 남자? So it would read "the man and woman together laugh."

March 16, 2018

Valencia618511

The "wa" means and, so the sentence would be "the man and woman together and laugh."

March 24, 2018

Druckles

I thought 같이 was optional?

October 14, 2017

Koreaboo2023

What's the difference between 함께 and 같이?

March 17, 2019

KinnidyT

Why use 같이 and not the word that can be used for "together"?

August 31, 2018

chantelle622466

Should be 남자와 여자가

September 2, 2018

bwiboy

From what I understand if the sentence was 'The man and the woman laugh together' then it could be written as 님자와 여자가 함께 웃습니다. But since the original sentence is The man (the subject of the sentence) laughs with the woman, the correct way to translate it is 님자가 (가 to indicate the man is the subject) 여자와 (와 - with) 함께 (that they are doing said action together) 웃습니다. I could be wrong tho, since I am a learner myself. But this seems like a logical explanation.

September 3, 2018

Jake3.14

남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다?

I think 같이 is used in conjunction with 와/과 to mean 'with' while 함께 is used on its own to mean 'together'. Correct me if I'm wrong.

October 13, 2018

jace.krough02

Why put 와 after Yeoja?

November 24, 2018

la1260

와 = and

January 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.