"The man laughs with the woman."

Translation:남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다.

October 14, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CheowChinH

Shouldn't it be 남자와 여자가 instead?


Nitlda

That would translate to "The man and the woman laugh" : subject being "The man and the woman"

Here the subject is only "The man", who is laughing with the woman. Therefore 남자 receives the subject marker and 여자 receives the conjunction marking that the subject is doing the action with her.


1Hannah27

Thank you for clarifying this. I got so confused.


Dani090879

That's great and all...but: https://i.gyazo.com/8924445fe1caf788ba73174050237b67.png Duolingo are giving the wrong options. The 와 goes on the woman, and the 가 on the man. Not only that, those are the only options it gave and then they go and tell me it's wrong. lmao


Koreaboo2023

What's the difference between 함께 and 같이?


Ni5355

They have same meaning


solaya129

Same meaning, but if I'm correct, 함께 is used more in speaking.


Kovlinair

No, 함께 is used more in literary contexts, and 같이 is more in speaking.


chango_peludo

Wouldnt 와 follow 남자? So it would read "the man and woman together laugh."


goldillux

I remember the "laugh" verb as a person, cuz the first syllables look like one.


Druckles

I thought 같이 was optional?


Snowdrea

I believe it is optional, I only wrote 남자가 여자와 웃습니다 and it was marked correct :)


shodlooo

Itis difficult


DaemonBeats

Why is the 와 needed after 여자 here?


Rey2704

I wrote

남자하고 여자는 웃습니다.

And it said great job! Is it correct?


army23600

남자가 여자와 웃습니다 is also correct


carl364233

What does 랑 in 여자랑 mean?


AnnysCedeo

"<sub>랑/</sub>이랑" have the same meaning than "<sub>와/</sub>과" and have the same function. Both mean "and/with". The firsts ones are attached to syllables ending in vowel and the seconds ones to syllables ending in consonant. if I'm not wrong <sub>랑/</sub>이랑 are more casual.


Anna-Phuc

Why it's not 남자는, I thought the subject was already identified


Claraxj

I got it right but I don't understand! 남자 (가) << why? the order of the sentence is strange~~


annika_tjarks

Why is it 웃습니다 when 웃어요 is correct as well? Is it a politeness thing?


aktersnurra

Yes, 웃습니다 is formal politeness and 웃어요 is standard politeness.


Jade.iya

남자가 여자하고 같이 웃습니다 would this also be correct?


Dani090879

https://i.gyazo.com/8924445fe1caf788ba73174050237b67.png It says I have a typo, but the "typo"/answers that you want ISN'T in the options of words. How is it my fault if you didn't give the correct options? Fix it


FANTASTICFRANC0

How is 웃습니다 pronounced? Is it "US-sum-ni-da" or "UT-sum-ni-da"?


annika_tjarks

It's ut-sûm-ni-da. When ㅅ,ㅈ,or ㅊ stand as batchim (consonant at the end of the syllable) they are pronounced as t. Hope you understood :)


WireManFGC

If you put "남자가 여자랑 함께", whats the purpose of the "랑"?


Azeezahabe1

Where is the option for that ? Isn't there supposed to be남자와 option


INDIGENOUS.1

Could i still have used 같이

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.