1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I have only had the car for …

"I have only had the car for eight days."

Translation:Mám to auto jen osm dnů.

October 14, 2017

8 Comments


wvdbas

'Have had' is a past tense. I'd translate "Mám to auto jen osm dnů." into "I have/am having the car for only 8 days" & "I have only had the car for eight days." into ""Měl jsem to auto jen osm dnů."

October 14, 2017

LukasBlech

Present perfect is more present tense than past tense. So the sentence "Mám to auto jen osm dnů" is perfectly correct. The sentence "Měl jsem to auto jen osm dnů" would be, in my opinion, "I had that car only for eight days" or "I had had that car only for eight days (before I ever learned to drive it)".

December 13, 2018

Karel486217

"To auto mám jen osm dnů." I think it is correct.

March 5, 2019

VladaFu

Added. Please use "My answer should have been accepted.".

March 5, 2019

Pollyhs

how would you then translate...I have the car for only eight days.

July 1, 2019

nueby

Mám to auto jen na osm dnů.

September 27, 2019

Pollyhs

okay.. na makes the difference. thanks

September 28, 2019

nueby

For everyone's convenience, the discussion of the reverse exercise is https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24667700.

September 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.