1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 음식을 먹어보세요."

" 음식을 먹어보세요."

Translation:Try this food please.

October 14, 2017

41 Comments


odmaa325747

This sentence is not accepting my answer for 100 times


samia475232

Me too. My answer is not accepting to.


Rachel327000

Reported Feb 10, 2021


Rachel327000

This time after ten tries I said the last word very fast and it worked. I will report again anyway.


pipi310847

Umm... well for me a very weird thing happened. I was saying every thing corectly and it said incorect until, I said it a little bit wrong and it said corect!?!


pipi310847

COMMENTED ON 3/3/2021.


cobbalt

Is this question deaf? I literally pronounced every vowels and consonants slowly...it still doesnt recognize it


BriannaVal11348

Why is it not picking up the 먹어보세요?


Stella11209

Breakdown of 먹어보세요 먹다 To eat 해보다 To try to do 세요 Polite order particle Since it's not "try to do" anymore (하다 = to do) but "to try to eat" it combines to먹어보다 plus the "please" ending it becomes 먹어보세요


MariosK.Zi

Why is "Eat this food" wrong?


Beksp16

When you add "보다" to the verb form, it takes on the meaning of "try this action". So 먹어보다 (먹어보세요) means to try eating something.

What I'm wondering is why "Taste this food" got marked wrong for me, when the lesson notes state that "taste" is a proper translation too...


AdinaMarin9

I tried to say this 20 times and it only accepted my answer when I said 먹어보다! This exercise is broken.


HongNguyn268838

I type "Try eat this food" and got wrong. How?


llewellyn.1

Because that is incorrect english! You could write Try to eat this food, or Try this food, but Try eat this food is bad grammar.


Jier220

Useful sentence!!


AdaMilagro4

Let's try this food...


7_daisies

This sentence really testing my patience


youfkalife

It doesn't accept any answer


Westsidekef

This would not pick up my pronunciation over 30 times. I instead said 먹어보다 and THAT let me pass... Why?


PorkyMuyro1

I keep pronouncing correctly yet it does say its incorrect


CristinaHa3

I said 이 음식을 먹어 보는다 after 10 failures and that finally worked...


snowy123585

Me too!!!! Something wrong with the system????? Frustrated!!!!


psychohosi

Pronouncing this correctly is not accepted but apparently doing random tongue noises into my mic works fine. 10/10 please fix this already


Elliya00n

It is said that even if a native Korean pronounced it wrong. There are more than one or two of these problems. Duolingo must be fixed unless the goal is to give up users' Korean studies.


ZOkI490341

문제에 오류가 있는 것 같은데요? 문제에서 나온 대로 말하면 자꾸 틀렸다고 뜨네요. "이 음식을 먹어보세요" 말하는 문제 확인부탁드립니다.


MollyLaboy

Thank god i read this jajajajja. I was about to break my phone jajajjajajajjajajajja


skz_ndr

this is just frustrating.


SeJong231292

JULY 25, 2021... still not accepting answer. PLEASE FIX


ph.aZK0Xy

"Try this food please" is accepted


mei140

Same. It is infuriating aaahh


mei140

The speech part of this won't recognise 먹어보세요 and I am at my wit's end.


Toojoon09120815

This sentence is insance. It drives me crazy


AastaL

There is a giant bug in this lesson


williamleitzman

Still broken 10/10/21.


AuntieJJ1

Try to pronounced 먹어보세요 for 50 times++ and it still not pass. Please fix it (23.10.2021)


williamleitzman

I'm not sure if they fixed it, but one thing that helps me with these glitchy audios is to say the last word a few times. After that it recognizes what I'm trying to say.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.