1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 음식을 먹어보세요."

" 음식을 먹어보세요."

Translation:Try this food please.

October 14, 2017

8 Comments


MariosK.Zi

Why is "Eat this food" wrong?


Beksp16

When you add "보다" to the verb form, it takes on the meaning of "try this action". So 먹어보다 (먹어보세요) means to try eating something.

What I'm wondering is why "Taste this food" got marked wrong for me, when the lesson notes state that "taste" is a proper translation too...


HongNguyn268838

I type "Try eat this food" and got wrong. How?


llewellyn.1

Because that is incorrect english! You could write Try to eat this food, or Try this food, but Try eat this food is bad grammar.


Jier633606

Useful sentence!!


AdaMilagro4

Let's try this food...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.