" 음식을 먹어보세요."

Translation:Try this food please.

October 14, 2017

6 Comments


MariosK.Zi

Why is "Eat this food" wrong?

October 14, 2017

Beksp16

When you add "보다" to the verb form, it takes on the meaning of "try this action". So 먹어보다 (먹어보세요) means to try eating something.

What I'm wondering is why "Taste this food" got marked wrong for me, when the lesson notes state that "taste" is a proper translation too...

October 17, 2017

BobPancakes

Would a more literal translation be "See how this food tastes." ?

July 28, 2018

sean.mullen

보다, when suffixed after another verb stem and 아/어, doesn't mean "to see," but "to try". 먹어보다 is then "to try by eating", which in English is reduced to simply "try (a food)". So, all this sentence means is "Try this food", even literally.

December 9, 2018

HongNguyn268838

I type "Try eat this food" and got wrong. How?

December 4, 2018

llewellyn.1

Because that is incorrect english! You could write Try to eat this food, or Try this food, but Try eat this food is bad grammar.

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.