Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is not here yet."

Translation:Hij is er nog niet.

10 months ago

4 Comments


Aivlis831888

Why er is translated as here?

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Good question! Unstressed 'er' can also mean 'here' in certain cases, such as the above sentence where 'er' doesn't indicate a specific location. You wouldn't say "Hij is hier nog niet" unless you want to emphasize 'hier' as a specific location. In that case, it's better Dutch to say "Hij is nog niet hier."

10 months ago

RuggeroRus

Can't I use 'staat' instead of 'is' in this sentence?

1 month ago

draganaslavkovic

Why is "Hij is nog niet er" wrong?

1 month ago