"He is not here yet."

Translation:Hij is er nog niet.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Aivlis831888

Why er is translated as here?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

Good question! Unstressed 'er' can also mean 'here' in certain cases, such as the above sentence where 'er' doesn't indicate a specific location. You wouldn't say "Hij is hier nog niet" unless you want to emphasize 'hier' as a specific location. In that case, it's better Dutch to say "Hij is nog niet hier."

1 year ago

RuggeroRus

Can't I use 'staat' instead of 'is' in this sentence?

7 months ago

draganaslavkovic

Why is "Hij is nog niet er" wrong?

7 months ago

StrzelbaSt

Why is "Hij is er nog steeds niet" incorrect?

5 months ago

Rocteur

Wouldn't that mean, he is 'he is till not here' !! ?

5 months ago

ella293278

What is the rule for using "niet" in the "er" sentences? Where shall i put it! Thanks in advance

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.