1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "김치, 김밥, 불고기, 김"

"김치, 김밥, 불고기, "

Translation:Kimchi, gimbap, bulgogi, laver

October 14, 2017

23 Comments


Joe544514

NO. NO. NO. Nori is Japanese! Nobody calls it 'laver' it's seaweed or kim. UGH. Only slightly frustrated here...


Z5XU3

Agreed! Nobody calls it laver. I had to look it up, and all I get is search results about a tennis player!


btopps

The pop-up hint for "김" showed as "laver", the audio pronounced as "kim" and the correct answer showed as "nori"?


[deactivated user]

    Kim is actually the name of the person that came up with mass farming of laver in Korea. A guy was so influential in it that his name became the name of the food!


bboy.antics

    That was a fun fact


Charlotte611317

    Ok, so wikipedia says "laver" is a specific kind of seaweed, called "parae" in Korean when it's fresh, and "gim" when it's dried. For the Duolingo team-- if you guys could make this a little more clear in the translation (e.g. "dried laver seaweed" instead of just "laver"), I think that would clear up a lot of the confusion. Since most native English speakers recognize all types of seaweed as just "seaweed," "laver" doesn't mean anything to us.


tontonzark

    A nice Korean-American woman teaches you how to make Korean Traditional Bulgogi Kimbap. The Asian kitchen looks healthier that the european one. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ta9Lpc4KG6A


ImTiredRightNow

    should'nt it be seaweed? or at least "gim or kim"? Or just change it to cooked seaweed...


mmebeatty

    I have never heard the term laver in English. It's not American English. I have only heard of seaweed.


woa7dSD5

    Apparently it's Welsh English. I had to look it up. I've always heard "nori," which is Japanese but used in English where I come from.


viswarkarman

    Yeah, this is a dumb question. Only one of these words has a possible translation into an English word that is not simply a transliteration of the Korean word into English. What's the point?


Sebastian37830

    Why is seaweed translated as laver???


SeanFogart4

    It's a traditional specialty of Wales and South-West England (so you'd have heard of it if you spoke actual English). Nobody want to eat "seaweed" -- gross. Plus it sounds rather like lover so it is memorable -- and I have heard in the Canadian countryside so it has reach. I brought home from Korea/Japan this laver for me, and this laver for you. So we each have our own laver, or we could share ;-) See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laverbread . . .


woa7dSD5

    I speak "actual English" and I've never heard the word. I've always heard "nori" used.


jiwoff

    the english versions are confusing, because gimchi isn't allowed but gimbap is. i mean it's the same syllable.


Rodina960140

    It is the same symbol, but it can be romanized either as a 'k' or 'g' depending on the word and sometimes depending on the regional dialect.


JaneeceRic

    이것 타 모고십오요!!!


LilyDrimm

    Do you mean 이것 다 먹고싶어요?


Nadine651094

    Why just laver, seaweed laver should be accepted!!


Eddie44935

    Ok, who says gimbap instead of kimbap? Because every recipe I find says kimbap


Ritacatlover

    Why you guys dont just learn by ur self are u learning or chatting?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.