"김치, 김밥, 불고기, "

Translation:Kimchi, gimbap, bulgogi, laver

October 14, 2017

16 Comments


Joe544514

NO. NO. NO. Nori is Japanese! Nobody calls it 'laver' it's seaweed or kim. UGH. Only slightly frustrated here...

October 28, 2017

btopps

The pop-up hint for "김" showed as "laver", the audio pronounced as "kim" and the correct answer showed as "nori"?

October 14, 2017

soedori

Kim is actually the name of the person that came up with mass farming of laver in Korea. A guy was so influential in it that his name became the name of the food!

October 15, 2017

bboy.antics

That was a fun fact

October 26, 2018

labiqahass

Nice one

March 30, 2019

Le_choc

What is laver?

November 18, 2017

sdharper

Dried seaweed

December 3, 2017

tontonzark

A nice Korean-American woman teaches you how to make Korean Traditional Bulgogi Kimbap. The Asian kitchen looks healthier that the european one. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ta9Lpc4KG6A

March 12, 2018

kmsxm90

Duolingo stop making me feel hungry challenge

July 27, 2018

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

should'nt it be seaweed? or at least "gim or kim"? Or just change it to cooked seaweed...

June 25, 2018

justsayin12

we got it your hungry

November 28, 2018

jiwoff

the english versions are confusing, because gimchi isn't allowed but gimbap is. i mean it's the same syllable.

September 11, 2018

Rodina960140

It is the same symbol, but it can be romanized either as a 'k' or 'g' depending on the word and sometimes depending on the regional dialect.

February 22, 2019

viswarkarman

Yeah, this is a dumb question. Only one of these words has a possible translation into an English word that is not simply a transliteration of the Korean word into English. What's the point?

October 27, 2018

JaneeceRic

이것 타 모고십오요!!!

December 20, 2018

EmberSunrize

Probably delicious foods....

February 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.