"김치, 김밥, 불고기, 김"

Translation:Kimchi, gimbap, bulgogi, laver

October 14, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joe544514

NO. NO. NO. Nori is Japanese! Nobody calls it 'laver' it's seaweed or kim. UGH. Only slightly frustrated here...


Z5XU3

Agreed! Nobody calls it laver. I had to look it up, and all I get is search results about a tennis player!


luci_joestar

...i knew what laver was before duo said it. I call the ramen/sushi green paper laver


ChrisCash

Welcome up Melbourne, home of the Rod Kim Arena


Bernard_Gang

Some people do call it that... But idk why duo uses it considering its bias for American English


[deactivated user]

    Finally someone said it! I got confused


CharlotteIQ

    Ok, so wikipedia says "laver" is a specific kind of seaweed, called "parae" in Korean when it's fresh, and "gim" when it's dried. For the Duolingo team-- if you guys could make this a little more clear in the translation (e.g. "dried laver seaweed" instead of just "laver"), I think that would clear up a lot of the confusion. Since most native English speakers recognize all types of seaweed as just "seaweed," "laver" doesn't mean anything to us.


btopps

    The pop-up hint for "김" showed as "laver", the audio pronounced as "kim" and the correct answer showed as "nori"?


    [deactivated user]

      Kim is actually the name of the person that came up with mass farming of laver in Korea. A guy was so influential in it that his name became the name of the food!


bboy.antics

      That was a fun fact


_mi_young_45679

      Well known KIMs for me Kim Namjoon Kim Seokjin Kim Tae Hyung

      Kim Jisoo Kim Jennie


tontonzark

      A nice Korean-American woman teaches you how to make Korean Traditional Bulgogi Kimbap. The Asian kitchen looks healthier that the european one. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ta9Lpc4KG6A


NinjaRafter

      Koreans have some of the highest instance of stomach cancer in the world.


mmebeatty

      I have never heard the term laver in English. It's not American English. I have only heard of seaweed.


woa7dSD5

      Apparently it's Welsh English. I had to look it up. I've always heard "nori," which is Japanese but used in English where I come from.


SeanFogart4

      It's not Welsh English at all -- it's that Wales is known for its laverbread much as England is known for butter. Some English people like to eat it. Laver was a borrowing from Latin into late Old English and has been around since then (Shakespeare is early Modern English, BTW). The word was more widely used in the nineteenth century, and has had a slight revival since 1950 or so ( https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?year_start=1800&year_end=2019&corpus=26&smoothing=7&case_insensitive=on&content=laver&direct_url=t4%3B%2Claver%3B%2Cc0%3B%2Cs0%3B%3Blaver%3B%2Cc0%3B%3BLaver%3B%2Cc0%3B%3BLAVER%3B%2Cc0 ).

      In any case, it is not the other seaweeds eaten such as kelp (다시마, 미역), which I'm sure most English speakers would understand, or 톳, say. I am not sure the difference is so distinct in Korean between (파래)김 (dried sheets of laver) and 파래 (the wet form). What's the dried powder called then? 파래분? It's more that many people don't even know what 파래 is, I'd think. 김 also means money, so the analogy is obviously to dollar bills or pound notes, say. Paper money, even if it is from the very common surname, that's what it means.

      I've never felt like a native English speaker myself, as I personally am not native to England, but I have at least heard "laver" even in Canada. Downvote me again, but if "bulgogi", "gimbap", "nori", "ramen" or whatever can be "English", dismissing actual English words such as "laver" as "not English" is just bizarre to me. 'Murica! -- I could never be so proud of my ignorance. And nobody eats "seaweed", you don't write that on a menu; I keep having to explain that to people over here . . .


HarryIriza1

      great thoughts! I lived in South Korea as a Peace Corps volunteer. When I tell people that I eat seaweed there is always a grimace Somehow, the word seaweed does not stimulate the appetite. Perhaps a culinary expert can coin a delicious word for "seaweed" that can be incorporated into recipes.


ImTiredRightNow

      should'nt it be seaweed? or at least "gim or kim"? Or just change it to cooked seaweed...


viswarkarman

      Yeah, this is a dumb question. Only one of these words has a possible translation into an English word that is not simply a transliteration of the Korean word into English. What's the point?


Sebamujica

      Why is seaweed translated as laver???


JeniferGicano

      I'm getting hungry


jiwoff

      the english versions are confusing, because gimchi isn't allowed but gimbap is. i mean it's the same syllable.


Rodina960140

      It is the same symbol, but it can be romanized either as a 'k' or 'g' depending on the word and sometimes depending on the regional dialect.


      [deactivated user]

        이것 타 모고십오요!!!


LilyDrimm

        Do you mean 이것 다 먹고싶어요?


Dee_Belle

        Why just laver, seaweed laver should be accepted!!


Sobczak986

        Ok, who says gimbap instead of kimbap? Because every recipe I find says kimbap


-Ka_

        I say gimbap but most recipes i see romanized say kimbap


eidn11

        My god if 김 means seawed then: 김치 Seewed- chicken 김밥 Seawed rice And it makes sense...

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.