1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who bought those sixty books…

"Who bought those sixty books?"

Translation:Kdo koupil těch šedesát knih?

October 14, 2017

5 Comments


eazymomo

Could the word order here be 'Kdo těch šedesát knih koupil?' ?


teabeadle

What's the difference between kupoval and koupil?


endless_sleeper

Koupil is perfective, that means he bought it once at a certain point in time. Kupoval is imperfective, mostly implying repeated action.


M.S.Akkad

why are we using the genitive case here koupím něco / něčeho ? shouldn't it be: kdo koupil ty šedesát knih?


VladaFu

Numbers above 4 are followed by genitive. The demonstrative is considered to expand the word "knih" hence it agrees in the case.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.