1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Durch Frankreich"

"Durch Frankreich"

Translation:Through France

October 14, 2017

74 Comments


gabi865122

Through France......really....WW2 flashbacks


[deactivated user]

    I think you mean "durch Belgien".


DrakeOlson5

    I only clicked on discuss to see this comment


helene940189

    Me too! I thought this was going to be interesting....and I am french, so I was curious...!


Ehsan_Mehmed

    Maginot Line doesn't work lol


Gabriel750645

    That was"Tour deFrance" edition1940 kwithout bycicles,sondern mit dem... Panzerwagen,usw...


LuisFernan737736

    Underrated comment! lol


XafKugBe

    "I could have sworn that they would never break through the Maginot line." "Quite right sir, they didn't." "I thought not. I'm a pretty good judge of these matters you know Wilson." "They went round the side." "I see... they what!? That's a typical shabby Nazi trick! You see the sort of people we're up against Wilson."


Scian4

    Don't panic, Captain Mainwaring!


nikolai_4

    I wanted to say that, schade...


FXS13

    sehr schlechter Witz


Momo4488

    I don't think this was the best sentence for Duolingo to pick.


Brundoggy

    Well that's ominous...


SpyMonkey3D

    The plan is through belgium


friedos

    Not sure i understood the pronunciation of the word "durch"


ElieAbiCha1

    i turned them all on at once. Now my furniture is floating.


Anonlegion04

    What about Poland? Did you forget Danzig?


gridironstar

    I came here for the ww2 jokes


DrakeOlson5

    Cracks me up seeing actual questions surrounded by WW2 jokes


JacquelineB77

    Terrible pronounciation


AliEmamian

    Das war aber durch Belgien :d


Kyle_F.

    Ah yes, my favourite Tour de France winner, Otto von Bismarck. Erwin Rommel was also pretty good, though.


tsPancake

    Hitler commanding his soldiers, 1940 colorized


g5wvGZxh

    "How can we bomb London?"


James764774

    I am sick of going through France. This must be the 50th time!


MattBush2

    There is an error in the male-voiced TSS that the r in Frankreich is being pronounced as an h. The female voice pronounces it correctly.


jollyollyman

    "Via France" is not accepted?


mizinamo

    No - that would be über Frankreich.


Charlierashi

    In my opinion, I wouldn't really say via and through are interchangeable in English, especially in this sentence.


AlexChan701

    Aw sh*t, Here we go again


DavidDuran117

    Is this directions to the Atlantic Wall?


Forrest592112

    Through Belgium into France


SaiJananiR

    Why not 'via France'? I was marked wrong


Girlcatlove1524

    "Durch" means through, so it would rather you use 'through'.


unusnauta

    Durch Frankreich 1939


Finamnis

    Nein, durch Belgien!


Charlierashi

    "Wir marschieren durch Belgien nach Frankreich für das Vaterland!" (Sorry to any French or others I might have insulted.)


natasa808575

    why "via france" isn't good?


Ruperter

    Think Kraftwerk: Tour de France, tour de France... durch Franreich


MarciLindn

    Why "across France" isn't accepted?


hoomau

    Would a native German speaker/moderator be so kind as to provide an example of how this phrase would be used? Would the following work, for example?

    Wir machen Ferien durch Frankreich -- used to describe a vacation/holiday in which a family is endeavoring to work their way through some of the highlights of France. Please do not hesitate to be brutally succinct about shades of meaning and constructions which would actually be used as opposed to those which are grammatically correct but just feel awkward. Please and thank you!


nikolai_4

    Am Geschichte Class: Stattdessen fur Deutsche Wehrmacht gehen durch Frankereich, kampfen am die "Manigot-line", Sie hat am Belgien, Adrene Wald, gehen, wie eine Abkürzung fur Hitler's Invasion.


requin230

    What on Earth are you trying to tell us?


requin230

    We are driving through France - Wir fahren durch Frankreich

    We are vacationing in France - Wir machen Urlaub in Frankreich


Thomas835593

    Huh, usually through belgium, and THEN france


JosephT.Madawela

    I thought about world war two


George440392

    Pierre, get us back to the Maginot line


bresza

    Frenkreich (with "e") is incorrectly accepted.


IanCollison

    i could have sworn that durch was pronounced du ist which could not be right as it would have been du bist. But that made no sense. Not with Napoleon being dead 'an all. But seriously the pronunciation is very odd


    [deactivated user]

      the speaker breaks the word into 2 amaller words durch becomes du ist


YiminCHEN2

      Nein. Durch Belgien nach Paris


gbalb_not

      is Duo's pronunciation of 'durch' correct? I feel like there is a /i/ - 'duich' - which shouldn't be there. am I wrong?


KhoiTran2311

      Through France " Franco - Prussian war in the nutshell

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.