1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Durch Frankreich"

"Durch Frankreich"

Translation:Through France

October 14, 2017

57 Comments


gabi865122

Through France......really....WW2 flashbacks


[deactivated user]

    I think you mean "durch Belgien".


Ehsan_Mehmed

    Maginot Line doesn't work lol


XafKugBe

    "I could have sworn that they would never break through the Maginot line." "Quite right sir, they didn't." "I thought not. I'm a pretty good judge of these matters you know Wilson." "They went round the side." "I see... they what!? That's a typical shabby Nazi trick! You see the sort of people we're up against Wilson."


Gabriel750645

    That was"Tour deFrance" edition1940 kwithout bycicles,sondern mit dem... Panzerwagen,usw...


DrakeOlson5

    I only clicked on discuss to see this comment


helene940189

    Me too! I thought this was going to be interesting....and I am french, so I was curious...!


nikolai_4

    I wanted to say that, schade...


FXS13

    sehr schlechter Witz


Brundoggy

    Well that's ominous...


Momo4488

    I don't think this was the best sentence for Duolingo to pick.


SpyMonkey3D

    The plan is through belgium


friedos

    Not sure i understood the pronunciation of the word "durch"


g.fial

    Me neither, repeated like 50 times and it sounded like “Täääschh“


Anonlegion04

    What about Poland? Did you forget Danzig?


JacquelineB77

    Terrible pronounciation


AliEmamian

    Das war aber durch Belgien :d


gridironstar

    I came here for the ww2 jokes


DrakeOlson5

    Cracks me up seeing actual questions surrounded by WW2 jokes


jollyollyman

    "Via France" is not accepted?


mizinamo

    No - that would be über Frankreich.


MattBush2

    There is an error in the male-voiced TSS that the r in Frankreich is being pronounced as an h. The female voice pronounces it correctly.


James764774

    I am sick of going through France. This must be the 50th time!


Kyle_F.

    Ah yes, my favourite Tour de France winner, Otto von Bismarck. Erwin Rommel was also pretty good, though.


g5wvGZxh

    "How can we bomb London?"


Forrest592112

    Through Belgium into France


SaiJananiR

    Why not 'via France'? I was marked wrong


Girlcatlove1524

    "Durch" means through, so it would rather you use 'through'.


natasa808575

    why "via france" isn't good?


tsPancake

    Hitler commanding his soldiers, 1940 colorized


AlexChan701

    Aw sh*t, Here we go again


MarciLindn

    Why "across France" isn't accepted?


hoomau

    Would a native German speaker/moderator be so kind as to provide an example of how this phrase would be used? Would the following work, for example?

    Wir machen Ferien durch Frankreich -- used to describe a vacation/holiday in which a family is endeavoring to work their way through some of the highlights of France. Please do not hesitate to be brutally succinct about shades of meaning and constructions which would actually be used as opposed to those which are grammatically correct but just feel awkward. Please and thank you!


nikolai_4

    Am Geschichte Class: Stattdessen fur Deutsche Wehrmacht gehen durch Frankereich, kampfen am die "Manigot-line", Sie hat am Belgien, Adrene Wald, gehen, wie eine Abkürzung fur Hitler's Invasion.


requin230

    What on Earth are you trying to tell us?


requin230

    We are driving through France - Wir fahren durch Frankreich

    We are vacationing in France - Wir machen Urlaub in Frankreich


Thomas835593

    Huh, usually through belgium, and THEN france


George440392

    Pierre, get us back to the Maginot line


FXS13

    Das ist nicht witzig, du Vollpfosten!


tyouyoo

    Durch Frankreich 1939


bresza

    Frenkreich (with "e") is incorrectly accepted.


JosephT.Madawela

    I thought about world war two

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.