"Durch Frankreich"

Translation:Through France

October 14, 2017

20 Comments


gabi865122

Through France......really....WW2 flashbacks

November 7, 2017

Arkadios200

I think you mean "durch Belgien".

June 29, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

Maginot Line doesn't work lol

September 2, 2018

Brundoggy

Well that's ominous...

October 25, 2017

Momo4488

I don't think this was the best sentence for Duolingo to pick.

November 26, 2017

friedos

Not sure i understood the pronunciation of the word "durch"

October 14, 2017

SpyMonkey3D

The plan is through belgium

December 14, 2017

IdanZamir

Weltkrieg zwei?

November 12, 2017

g5wvGZxh

"How can we bomb London?"

May 25, 2018

jollyollyman

"Via France" is not accepted?

October 29, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No - that would be ├╝ber Frankreich.

November 8, 2017

MattBush2

There is an error in the male-voiced TSS that the r in Frankreich is being pronounced as an h. The female voice pronounces it correctly.

March 21, 2018

AliEmamian

Das war aber durch Belgien :d

July 1, 2018

JacquelineB77

Terrible pronounciation

November 10, 2018

Anonlegion04

What about Poland? Did you forget Danzig?

July 4, 2018

FOE_SVK

Across France?

December 19, 2017

MarciLindn

Why "across France" isn't accepted?

February 10, 2018

hoomau

Would a native German speaker/moderator be so kind as to provide an example of how this phrase would be used? Would the following work, for example?

Wir machen Ferien durch Frankreich -- used to describe a vacation/holiday in which a family is endeavoring to work their way through some of the highlights of France. Please do not hesitate to be brutally succinct about shades of meaning and constructions which would actually be used as opposed to those which are grammatically correct but just feel awkward. Please and thank you!

March 6, 2019

James764774

I am sick of going through France. This must be the 50th time!

March 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.