Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El largo día acaba."

Translation:The long day ends.

5 years ago

4 Comments


SpicyChai

Isn't it a rule that adjectives follow the noun? So shouldn't 'largo' come after dia?

5 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

The long day is done/over/ended. What's wrong with any of those? Loosen up a bit.

5 years ago

jlbdale
jlbdale

How about 'The long day comes to an end'? Wouldn't that be right too?

5 years ago

smontoya
smontoya

I agree with babsblabs: "the long day is over" is also correct.

5 years ago