"When did our pizza get eaten?"

Translation:우리의 피자는 언제 먹혔어?

October 14, 2017

7 Comments


BUis2

This is a very stupid sentence. Koreans do not say like this way.

November 18, 2017

Nemomeori

Terribly awkward sentence

August 15, 2018

totoriunni

Can you also say "우리의 피자가 언제 먹혔어요?"

October 27, 2018

Nemomeori

It is grammatically correct, but Koreans usually don't say it using passive verb. If you want to say this sentence, "우리가 언제 피자를 먹었어요?"(=When did we eat our pizza?) is more natural.

October 28, 2018

Sandy338798

this sentence is wrong in korean because eaten is passive verb

October 14, 2017

wintertriangles

That's why the verb is 먹히다..

October 14, 2017

emmarghx

막히다 is a passive verb, this lesson is about passive verbs :)

October 26, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.