"They eat too much sugar."

Translation:Jedí příliš cukru.

October 14, 2017

7 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why "hodne" is not valid here?

October 14, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Jedí hodně cukru. = 'They eat a lot of sugar.'

October 14, 2017

2200Lucia60

Can we say "Jedí přílíš cukr" too? Is "hodně" necessary here (přílíš=too, too much right?).

July 4, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

As you can see above there is no hodně in the main translation. So yes, it does not have to be there. But you need the genitive anyway (because of příliš).

July 4, 2018

2200Lucia60

The answer in the App (I wrote my question there in fact) do put the "hodně". Besides, I didn't know about "příliš", So I added it to my list of genitive words. You are always so useful Vladimir.

July 4, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The app will always suggest some answer that looks close enough to what you tried. But then when you click on "Discussion" you will see the main answer. It is the one you see above and it is the very same one you could see in the app after opening the Discussion.

July 4, 2018

2200Lucia60

Yes, it is worth it to take my time and to control every possibility or linguistic aspect. For me, not having any experience in Slavic languages and having to advance even in English, there is only one way: go slow and to advance only when I am sure. I like to be a "perfectionist" and therefore I am impressed about the high level of the course and its moderators!! For a course that is FREE, I feel being lucky, through all the mistakes I daily make. Because non of my mistakes are worthless and that's quite sometime I would say!

July 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.