1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They eat too much sugar."

"They eat too much sugar."

Translation:Jedí příliš cukru.

October 14, 2017

11 Comments


PaulRobert667871

Depending on emphasis - or if it were answering a certain question - would my answer, "příliš cukru jedí" make sense?


VladaFu

Only hypothetically, it is really strange. It could be an answer to someone implying they didn't but in reality I one would almost certainly phrase it differently. E.g., with the pronoun: "Oni příliš cukru jedí." - that sounds better, but still would make better sense if it were about eating enough sugar and not too much sugar. Most likely is just: "Oni jedí příliš cukru.".


FlorinBogh

Can you ever say: Jedi příliš hodně cukru, As in "way too much sugar"?


VladaFu

It is really weird for me (check http://syd.korpus.cz/mKDn2oCq.syn ), but the corpus has 266 hits and it is accepted.


Shathu_Entayla

Why "hodne" is not valid here?


endless_sleeper

Jedí hodně cukru. = 'They eat a lot of sugar.'


2200Lucia60

Can we say "Jedí přílíš cukr" too? Is "hodně" necessary here (přílíš=too, too much right?).


VladaFu

As you can see above there is no hodně in the main translation. So yes, it does not have to be there. But you need the genitive anyway (because of příliš).


2200Lucia60

The answer in the App (I wrote my question there in fact) do put the "hodně". Besides, I didn't know about "příliš", So I added it to my list of genitive words. You are always so useful Vladimir.


VladaFu

The app will always suggest some answer that looks close enough to what you tried. But then when you click on "Discussion" you will see the main answer. It is the one you see above and it is the very same one you could see in the app after opening the Discussion.


2200Lucia60

Yes, it is worth it to take my time and to control every possibility or linguistic aspect. For me, not having any experience in Slavic languages and having to advance even in English, there is only one way: go slow and to advance only when I am sure. I like to be a "perfectionist" and therefore I am impressed about the high level of the course and its moderators!! For a course that is FREE, I feel being lucky, through all the mistakes I daily make. Because non of my mistakes are worthless and that's quite sometime I would say!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.