"맥도날드, 스타벅스"

Translation:McDonald's, Starbucks

October 14, 2017

33 Comments


Septrba

Is 타 prounounced 'Tar' ?

October 14, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

It is pronounced as 'ta'. While pronouncing romanized words like Starbucks, 'r' becomes silent.

The pronunciation would be Seu-ta-beok-seu (S-tah-boh-ks)

November 16, 2017

wintertriangles

타 - tah. Never expect english words to sound the same in another language.

October 14, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

It is pronounced like 'TA'. Whie prnouncing romanized words like Starbucks, the 'R' becomes silent.

The pronunciation would be seu-ta-beok-seu (S-tah-buh-ks).

November 16, 2017

Dravitar

Just "Ta", no R at the end.

October 15, 2017

Krystal42445

타 = ta

October 21, 2017

PaulineWan8

No 타 is Ta

November 22, 2017

julia.i.m

They dont use the 'tar' sound. Those hangeul are pronounced as 'ta'

October 18, 2017

ArabicMusi

No its 'Ta'

October 24, 2017

eclairevoyant

no, "ta" (if you pronounce the English R as silent)

October 28, 2017

PaulineWan8

타 is pronouced Ta

November 22, 2017

pixipui

I think it maybe more like Tah x

November 24, 2017

sarrah572316

the 타 should be pronounced as 'Ta'

November 25, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I think Asian has the trend to drop a final consonant, especially hard sound like "R".

November 15, 2017

TheEeveeLord

Especially since the English "R" and the Korean "R" are so different, so it's easier to just drop it, especially since it doesn't sound too different. It even mimics some English dialects, like some dialects in the UK and New England.

January 16, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

They didn't drop the letter, Hangul doesn't have a letter "r" (or an f, q, v, x, or z)

November 25, 2018

Sam32917

No just Ta

October 21, 2017

LunaKyria

Pretty much yeah

October 27, 2017

doug.v.allen

I think it's more of a rounded "ta" with kind of a whisper of the "r" on the back end.

November 14, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think the "r" is here, it's not written in the Korean sound. They simply don't pronouce it. 타 = ta

November 15, 2017

Jojo_is_a_

At first I was using LingoDeer but they made it easy to the point wjere yoi could just guess and I wasn't learning becaise it was difficult to understand. Jesus, I'm glad I downloaded this.

November 25, 2018

jodiepaloney

yea but you can easily guess on this if you know the beggining of the words

April 21, 2019, 9:41 PM

_LolZ_

Mecdonalde, Starbuckse

January 12, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Mèk tonaldè (to my French ears) The "t" and the "d" not pronounced the same according to the place in the word?

November 15, 2017

Molly627192

how do you get the C sound

November 26, 2017

anye-nguyen

Maekdonardeu is it right?

November 28, 2017

ValentinaP783003

my answer is wrong because i wrote this :v >:v

December 22, 2017

LOLLHARLT

McDonald's vot a Starbucks now? Interesting

March 24, 2018

lisanei1

It is easy once you learn the letters- (continants and vowels) . I was SUPER confused at first

June 5, 2018

DrawSome2

Did you guys know that card is pronounced 'kadu' so it's easy to remember

December 27, 2018

LancevonEnde

That does not say McDonald's in hanguel. It say McDonald. There is no final s in the hanguel. There is however a final s represented in Starbucks.

January 8, 2019

REGaddis

I actually kinda wish it didn't speak the translation. It just gives it away.

February 25, 2019

jodiepaloney

pls i accidentally spelt mcdonalds wrong

April 21, 2019, 9:41 PM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.