1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "맥도날드, 스타벅스"

"맥도날드, 스타벅스"

Translation:McDonald's, Starbucks

October 14, 2017

30 Comments


Septrba

Is 타 prounounced 'Tar' ?


vionysus

It is pronounced as 'ta'. While pronouncing romanized words like Starbucks, 'r' becomes silent.

The pronunciation would be Seu-ta-beok-seu (S-tah-boh-ks)


Anjalikgs

Forever bts and army


wintertriangles

타 - tah. Never expect english words to sound the same in another language.


vionysus

It is pronounced like 'TA'. Whie prnouncing romanized words like Starbucks, the 'R' becomes silent.

The pronunciation would be seu-ta-beok-seu (S-tah-buh-ks).


Dravitar

Just "Ta", no R at the end.


julia.i.m

They dont use the 'tar' sound. Those hangeul are pronounced as 'ta'


saerrah

the 타 should be pronounced as 'Ta'


PaulineWan8

타 is pronouced Ta


pixipui

I think it maybe more like Tah x


Candyswur

It's seutabuckseu in korean


_LolZ_

Mecdonalde, Starbuckse


Ernesto813220

Maekdonaldeu, Seutabeokseu. Korean romanization is weird.


Jojo_is_a_

At first I was using LingoDeer but they made it easy to the point wjere yoi could just guess and I wasn't learning becaise it was difficult to understand. Jesus, I'm glad I downloaded this.


jodiepaloney

yea but you can easily guess on this if you know the beggining of the words


REGaddis

I actually kinda wish it didn't speak the translation. It just gives it away.


LOLLHARLT

McDonald's vot a Starbucks now? Interesting


Draw00Some

Did you guys know that card is pronounced 'kadu' so it's easy to remember


ARMYPerson5

Ok, I just had lunch. I don't wanna be hungry again until I HAVE DINNER.


anye-nguyen

Maekdonardeu is it right?


ValentinaP783003

my answer is wrong because i wrote this :v >:v


Emelygiron08

Who else here tried to get the pitch right?

Just me ok..


SincereMer

How do you pronounce "McDonalds" here? Hesitated before I did anything when I heard the noise.


Scruffy_Bear

If I hear that correctly, the first 'eu' in 'Starbuck's' is silent though? It sounds like 'Sta-buck-seu', rather than 'S-eu-ta-buck-seu'. Is there a rule to this (ie, is the 'eu' silent in certain positions of the word)?


Kaasie2009

There both drive thru's?!


siniov

i don't understand why so many people are complaining about loan words. korean uses a loooot of loan words, way more than just brands. it's a good way to learn about how they are vocalised using hangeul characters.

and in regards to the ta/tar argument, a lot of english dialects don't enunciate the R in starbucks either, it's just there to change the vowel sound. but in korean, this A sound already exists, so why put an r?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.