1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "맥도날드, 스타벅스"

"맥도날드, 스타벅스"

Translation:McDonald's, Starbucks

October 14, 2017

98 Comments


Septrba

Is 타 prounounced 'Tar' ?


vionysus

It is pronounced as 'ta'. While pronouncing romanized words like Starbucks, 'r' becomes silent.

The pronunciation would be Seu-ta-beok-seu (S-tah-boh-ks)


ph.UBwfF5

How do i pronounce McDonald's?


K8n8or

It's like "Maek-to-nal-teu" but remember that "d" is the same as "t" and "l" is the same as "r". So they kinda sound like an in-between letter. :)


wintertriangles

타 - tah. Never expect english words to sound the same in another language.


Shreya9466

Yay you are right


vionysus

It is pronounced like 'TA'. Whie prnouncing romanized words like Starbucks, the 'R' becomes silent.

The pronunciation would be seu-ta-beok-seu (S-tah-buh-ks).


Dravitar

Just "Ta", no R at the end.


lewdra

They dont use the 'tar' sound. Those hangeul are pronounced as 'ta'


Candyswur

It's seutabuckseu in korean


ph.kYMjfK

It is pronounced as starubucuks in korean little differently


pixipui

I think it maybe more like Tah x


saerrah

the 타 should be pronounced as 'Ta'


eclairevoyant

no, "ta" (if you pronounce the English R as silent)


PaulineWan8

타 is pronouced Ta


ph.U8oHTl

For me also same doubt


PERCE_NEIGE

I think Asian has the trend to drop a final consonant, especially hard sound like "R".


HatchedSylveon

Especially since the English "R" and the Korean "R" are so different, so it's easier to just drop it, especially since it doesn't sound too different. It even mimics some English dialects, like some dialects in the UK and New England.


Jojo_is_a_

They didn't drop the letter, Hangul doesn't have a letter "r" (or an f, q, v, x, or z)


ddeonghwaa

Of course they do have the r it's ㄹ. It's either pronounced as r or as l


Mochisung_OT.23

it took me a while to figure out what you meant lol but ig


SuperSizedSmiley

Wait, they don't have q? Q by itself is k, basically.


doug.v.allen

I think it's more of a rounded "ta" with kind of a whisper of the "r" on the back end.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think the "r" is here, it's not written in the Korean sound. They simply don't pronouce it. 타 = ta


Jojo_is_a_

At first I was using LingoDeer but they made it easy to the point wjere yoi could just guess and I wasn't learning becaise it was difficult to understand. Jesus, I'm glad I downloaded this.


jodiepaloney

yea but you can easily guess on this if you know the beggining of the words


_LolZ_

Mecdonalde, Starbuckse


ErnestoB-

Maekdonaldeu, Seutabeokseu. Korean romanization is weird.


REGaddis

I actually kinda wish it didn't speak the translation. It just gives it away.


[deactivated user]

    Ikr But you can just mute it -_-


Emelygiron08

    Who else here tried to get the pitch right?

    Just me ok..


siniov

    i don't understand why so many people are complaining about loan words. korean uses a loooot of loan words, way more than just brands. it's a good way to learn about how they are vocalised using hangeul characters.

    and in regards to the ta/tar argument, a lot of english dialects don't enunciate the R in starbucks either, it's just there to change the vowel sound. but in korean, this A sound already exists, so why put an r?


LOLLHARLT

    McDonald's vot a Starbucks now? Interesting


Draw00Some

    Did you guys know that card is pronounced 'kadu' so it's easy to remember


SavitriDev64283

    Korean language is so difficult


SupriyaKum483337

    McDonald's Starbucks


__Cheerpy__

    How to prounouce "mc donald's" I am confused Excuuj mee


_eupheme_

    I honestly don't understand why " 's " is separated from "Mcdonald" - it's the name of the brand why would you make it two words...


Cooky_ggugie

    Everyone here "you nice keep going"


PERCE_NEIGE

    Mèk tonaldè (to my French ears) The "t" and the "d" not pronounced the same according to the place in the word?


ValentinaP783003

    my answer is wrong because i wrote this :v >:v


lisanei1

    It is easy once you learn the letters- (continants and vowels) . I was SUPER confused at first


jodiepaloney

    pls i accidentally spelt mcdonalds wrong


NiihBearYT

    Ate que eu gostei do app


Anvi507066

    How to pronounce Starbucks


yu_jun_

    I talked it well


ph.UgDt81

    I like spoken koren language but I don't like writting


JenicaTiso

    I think I got right


ph.WkWPMv

    I dont know why but my mic is not working so i cant do my odio one


ph.WkWPMv

    I dont know my mic is not working now how should i do


inderkarda1

    Korean is easy to learn but you people are commenting very different just learn it not i type because thats my naccicity alright you learn korean for BTS is learning english for us. All right So don't learn it for someone learn it for you. I know but As you know There is my name in Jungkook's hand. Alright do your work.


ph.nFXM5A

    Macdonald, Starbucks


AksharaGau2

    this translation is totally wrong


ph.OhXR1F

    Thank it is very helpful


myself467451

    lol why are we learning brand names??


DURSHETI

    I said correct but it said wrong


Scruffy_Bear

    If I hear that correctly, the first 'eu' in 'Starbuck's' is silent though? It sounds like 'Sta-buck-seu', rather than 'S-eu-ta-buck-seu'. Is there a rule to this (ie, is the 'eu' silent in certain positions of the word)?


Kaeya-knight

    Блиин совсем не понимаю корейскую речь ... :ㅇ


ShrutiMuno

    Does 'n' sounds as 'd' in ne


sle3pykook

    I wrote "Mcdoland, starbucks". So why did it show wrong answer?


ph.3A0F4n

    Ohh its totally different in Pronounce


anye-nguyen

    Maekdonardeu is it right?


ChocolatNo5

    maek doh nal deu, seu tah bork seu


Molly627192

    how do you get the C sound


Jayden880880

    I said Starbucks and the said i got it wrong


vQ7PDvMM

    I cant speak it


vQ7PDvMM

    I dont understand the words its so hard and i cant speak korean i can only speak english.


MeMiss_Diva

    I suggest you to view miss Vicky's channel! It helped alot.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.