"새끼 말"

Translation:Baby horse

October 14, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaneanKim

새끼 can be very rude and offensive if used improperly. All duolingo users should be cautious with this word if they are not familiar with it


FaizalZahid

I recognised this word from dramas when the subtitles say "You son of a..." XD


suhandiwiratama

That is true. It's a very considerate reminder.


Yoshi.5

Fr, every time I see this word I feel like I'm being sworn at


BUis2

We do not use this word. We use 망아지(a colt, a filly or a foal).


Claire_Disney

Nobody says 'baby horse', it's a foal, foal should be accepted


Priam905041

what about 'baby talk'?


ShreyaPanwar4

It is talking about a horse so we will not put talk there.


Shlomo_

Could you also say "colt"?


WonjungRyu

imo foal should work too


David565038

The term "colt" is only used to describe the male baby horse. "Foal" is the proper translation of this phrase to its English equivalent.


YunisR

Earlier in the lesson 새끼 was use after the animal name wth?


[deactivated user]

    Baby horse doo doo doo doo doo doo x4

    Mommy horse doo doo doo doo doo doo x4

    Daddy horse doo doo doo doo doo doo x4

    Grandma horse doo doo doo doo doo doo x4 Grandpa horse doo doo doo doo doo doo x4


alexis_lew1

    i feel guilty almost, formally learning this word since i've only heard it used as a swear word before lol


LizB99361556

    It's literally the same as learning "son" in English. SOB is bad, but there is nothing wrong with the word son. The bad use of 새끼 is basically exactly the same meaning as SOB.


Rachel784557

    Just asked my husband and he said people do use this term (he was born and raised in Korea).


VinnyWK

    Should definitely be a foal


xhalfltm

    곰 새끼 but 새끼 말? Does the order of the words matter?


J1K

    I thought "Baby talk" ㅋㅋㅋ


Miyoon5

    Im still so confused


7_daisies

    OMG! Did learn a new bad word


Congvu109

    The baby horse is 새끼 말 , but the bear cub is 곰 새끼. Which one is the correct form. tks guy


KqVhN

    children's words?


Shaxton

    The expression you hear all the time in Korea is 개 새끼, which I understand means something like "son of a bitch."

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.