"빨강"

Translation:red

October 14, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Duubik

I thought red was 빨간?


anonymous0311

If you read the notes available on the full website for the color bundle of lessons, you'll note that form above is the noun form of the color.


JoshuaJ.Sp

It's really a shame that the app still doesn't have notes available while Japanese and Chinese do.


RWang2017

Which one is the noun form of the color? 빨간 or 빨강?


Aheesha

So 빨간(색인) is the adjective form?


persynanom

Yes, the -ㄴ indicates it is an adjective modifying a noun (which is required afterwards, like 색, though sometimes nouns other than 색 can be delayed by another adjectival phrase).


[deactivated user]

S0TY4

    use 빨강 or 빨간색 or 빨간 something


Harussito

    this audio is truly bad ㅇ-ㅇ


auramaris

    Thank you Hyuna <3

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.