"I am drinking. I am eating."

Translation:Ich trinke. Ich esse.

October 14, 2017

13 Comments


JeredMc

Please let me know if I have this correct.

Ich trinke can mean either "I drink" or "I am drinking" (I'm drinking). Ich esse can mean either "I eat" or "I am eating" (I'm eating).

These terms are used interchangeably within English but seem to be more straight forward in German, or am I getting this wrong?

Is there a more colloquial way of saying either of these in German like we do in English?

E.g.: "Hey bob, what you doin?" "Oh, I'm eating."

April 6, 2018

mizinamo

Ich trinke can mean either "I drink" or "I am drinking" (I'm drinking). Ich esse can mean either "I eat" or "I am eating" (I'm eating).

That's right.

Is there a more colloquial way of saying either of these in German like we do in English?

E.g.: "Hey bob, what you doin?" "Oh, I'm eating."

No.

A bit like how there's just one way to say "I ate a steak yesterday" -- there's no formal/informal/colloquial/polite distinctions in the verb form "I ate".

December 7, 2018

William736590

Why is it esse and not isst?

May 18, 2018

firlly

Because ich...... esse Du....... isst Er/sie/es...... isst Ihr......... isst Wir........ essen Sie/sie......essen

December 1, 2018

sam463333

M also looking for same

January 14, 2019

Amina436736

Whats the difference between esse and essen

April 3, 2018

JeredMc

The words "esse" and "essen" both mean "eat" but are misconstrued outside sentence context.

That is, you use "Ich esse" and "Wir essen"

comment/27114/rules-for-eat-words-Esse-esst-isst-essen

April 6, 2018

MINAKSHI662055

"I am" means "ich bin"... Then, I am getting this.

January 5, 2018

Delii11

These sentences are not correct. Essen and trinken are accusative verbs. They need objects!!

November 21, 2018

mizinamo

essen most definitely does not need an object.

It can take an object, but need not take one -- it's perfectly fine to simply say Ich esse gerade. "I'm eating right now." without specifying what you are eating.

December 7, 2018

KambarRust

How to learn tenses so that I can use them easily

October 14, 2017

HSMdeutch

Few questions 1) Why can't it be " ich bin trinke,ich bin esse" ? 2) Can trinke be used for both "Drink" and drinking"

March 11, 2018

mizinamo

1) Why can't it be " ich bin trinke,ich bin esse" ?

English needs a helping verb "to be" to form the present progressive tense.

German does not need such a helping verb. It just says ich trinke and ich esse, without needing any other verb.

2) Can trinke be used for both "Drink" and drinking"

ich trinke can mean either "I drink" or "I am drinking".

December 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.