1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking. I am eating."

"I am drinking. I am eating."

Translation:Ich trinke. Ich esse.

October 14, 2017

16 Comments


William736590

Why is it esse and not isst?


firlly

Because ich...... esse Du....... isst Er/sie/es...... isst Ihr......... isst Wir........ essen Sie/sie......essen


JeredMc

Please let me know if I have this correct.

Ich trinke can mean either "I drink" or "I am drinking" (I'm drinking). Ich esse can mean either "I eat" or "I am eating" (I'm eating).

These terms are used interchangeably within English but seem to be more straight forward in German, or am I getting this wrong?

Is there a more colloquial way of saying either of these in German like we do in English?

E.g.: "Hey bob, what you doin?" "Oh, I'm eating."


mizinamo

Ich trinke can mean either "I drink" or "I am drinking" (I'm drinking). Ich esse can mean either "I eat" or "I am eating" (I'm eating).

That's right.

Is there a more colloquial way of saying either of these in German like we do in English?

E.g.: "Hey bob, what you doin?" "Oh, I'm eating."

No.

A bit like how there's just one way to say "I ate a steak yesterday" -- there's no formal/informal/colloquial/polite distinctions in the verb form "I ate".


HSMdeutch

Few questions 1) Why can't it be " ich bin trinke,ich bin esse" ? 2) Can trinke be used for both "Drink" and drinking"


mizinamo

1) Why can't it be " ich bin trinke,ich bin esse" ?

English needs a helping verb "to be" to form the present progressive tense.

German does not need such a helping verb. It just says ich trinke and ich esse, without needing any other verb.

2) Can trinke be used for both "Drink" and drinking"

ich trinke can mean either "I drink" or "I am drinking".


MINAKSHI662055

"I am" means "ich bin"... Then, I am getting this.


Amina436736

Whats the difference between esse and essen


JeredMc

The words "esse" and "essen" both mean "eat" but are misconstrued outside sentence context.

That is, you use "Ich esse" and "Wir essen"

comment/27114/rules-for-eat-words-Esse-esst-isst-essen


KambarRust

How to learn tenses so that I can use them easily


Delii11

These sentences are not correct. Essen and trinken are accusative verbs. They need objects!!


mizinamo

essen most definitely does not need an object.

It can take an object, but need not take one -- it's perfectly fine to simply say Ich esse gerade. "I'm eating right now." without specifying what you are eating.


raheelxmd

How to tell whether 'I eat' should be written as 'ich esse' or 'ich isst'?


mizinamo

How to tell whether 'I eat' should be written as 'ich esse' or 'ich isst'?

Very easily.

ich verb forms end in -e, so ich esse is always correct and ich isst is aways wrong.

isst is for du (verb forms in -st) or for er/sie/es (verb forms in -t).


TaisiePennick

I lost a heart for a full stop when all of it was correct. Never used to do this on duo


mizinamo

I lost a heart for a full stop

I find that extremely unlikely; as far as I know, commas and full stops are completely ignores.

Mostly likely your answer was not "all of it ... correct".

If you would like help finding your error, and you have a screenshot showing your answer, then please upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL of the image.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.