Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The employee does not want cash."

Translation:De werknemer wil geen contant geld.

10 months ago

10 Comments


--Clifton--

In an earlier example "zij betaalt altijd contant" was the translation for "she always pays cash" so why is geld needed here?

6 months ago

Kuhtopf
Kuhtopf

I would guess that in the former sentence, "contant" is user as an adverb ("How does she pay? -Cash") and in this exercise, "cash" is referring to the noun and must thus be translated as "contant geld". There is a similar construction in German: "Sie bezahlt bar." versus "Sie bezahlt mit Bargeld."

1 month ago

legalskier

Is contant necessary?

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, 'contant geld' means cash. 'Geld' by itself means money.

10 months ago

DanielBrot4

What does contant mean by itself?

9 months ago

LarsXensen
LarsXensen

What about 'contant' by itself? Is that possible?

6 months ago

CADHMOS

It has been brought up few times above, but moderators are not answering: in a different exercise you accept 'contant' as cash. In this one 'contant' will be marked as wrong and just 'contant geld' accepted. Why can't I answer 'contant' provided you're suggesting 'contant' for the exact same context in a different exercise in the same lesson?

3 months ago

Carol-AnnF1

Duo translates cash as contant in the sentence but insists on cash in the answer! (De werknemer wil geen cash)

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In this sentence, it's either "contant geld" or "cash" (for the Dutch translation). So, my guess is that when you only say "contant", Duo tells you to use "cash" instead (rather than telling you you need to use "contant geld").

6 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

In the sentence "She always pays cash", "cash" is translated as just "contant", without "geld". If that's correct, would you explain the difference?

1 month ago