"School"

Translation:학교

October 14, 2017

20 Comments


_sarahcasm

How does 학교 differ from 학교를 and 학교에게? What do they mean?


ThasTa0

Hakkyo is school Hakkyoreul is school.acc (the school is an object in the sentence) Hakkyo-ege is school.lat (the action is directed at/to the school)

They're just case markers. Just like in Japanese reul-wo ege-ni


sadovnikovss

Got this by analogy with Japanese ‘gakkou’. Chinese loanwords, Chinese loanwords everywhere.


sunyitian26

Wait how is this chinese load word?


lang864129

學(학) 校(교), based on hanja


Christian_Leo

70% of Korean words are from Chinese


Solo_Polo777

Is it pronounced Hak-kyo or Hag-gyo?


wakamapow

From my understanding the "voicing" doesn't matter as much. The way I found it easiest to understand this is to make "g" and "k" sounds repeatedly to get a better sense of how similar they are at the back of your throat. The sound is somewhere in between the 2.


Paul862466

Neither. ㄱ Is halfway voiced, also, the last consonant in a syllable is never aspirated, even if the letter is normally aspirated. So it would actually be ho (as in hot) g/k (not aspirated) g/k yo (as in yo tengo), but romanized as hakgyo. (Don't use romanization, it will only hold you back)


Christian_Leo

Sounds like Cantonese 學校


[deactivated user]

    Reminds me of japanese 学校Gakkou


mychemfan1

    What is the diff. Between 학교 and 학고?


DianaGomez538573

    학교 = Hag-kyo and 학고 = Hag-ko


ArtemisFow2

    Knowing some Japanese sometimes helps, because I can hear similarities in words from time to time.


whatisliss

    i feel like I've heard another word being used for school, is there another one and do they mean the same thing?


dpatkat

    I just realized that "하고" is another Korean particle for "and". Not "school"!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.