"School"

Translation:학교

October 14, 2017

28 Comments


_sarahcasm

How does 학교 differ from 학교를 and 학교에게? What do they mean?

November 4, 2017

ThasTa0

Hakkyo is school Hakkyoreul is school.acc (the school is an object in the sentence) Hakkyo-ege is school.lat (the action is directed at/to the school)

They're just case markers. Just like in Japanese reul-wo ege-ni

February 9, 2018

sadovnikovss

Got this by analogy with Japanese ‘gakkou’. Chinese loanwords, Chinese loanwords everywhere.

October 14, 2017

sunyitian26

Wait how is this chinese load word?

October 27, 2017

sunyitian26

Wait how is this chinese loan word?

October 27, 2017

Owlspotting

And the pronunciation sounds a bit more like the Fukkien dialect, rather than Mandarin.

November 14, 2017

RindaLT

Chinese word: 学校

November 5, 2017

zlin27

學校

November 16, 2017

lang864129

學(학) 校(교), based on hanja

January 20, 2018

Solo_Polo777

Is it pronounced Hak-kyo or Hag-gyo?

January 29, 2018

wakamapow

From my understanding the "voicing" doesn't matter as much. The way I found it easiest to understand this is to make "g" and "k" sounds repeatedly to get a better sense of how similar they are at the back of your throat. The sound is somewhere in between the 2.

March 1, 2018

Paul862466

Neither. ㄱ Is halfway voiced, also, the last consonant in a syllable is never aspirated, even if the letter is normally aspirated. So it would actually be ho (as in hot) g/k (not aspirated) g/k yo (as in yo tengo), but romanized as hakgyo. (Don't use romanization, it will only hold you back)

July 18, 2018

DianaGomez538573

I say it as hakyo

February 23, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Reminds me of japanese 学校Gakkou

    November 23, 2017

SofiaDespr

    Pernunciation?

    January 7, 2018

Christian_Leo

    Sounds like Cantonese 學校

    February 13, 2018

Christian_Leo

    70% of Korean words are from Chinese

    February 13, 2018

lang864129

    學校

    December 31, 2017

ArtemisFow2

    Knowing some Japanese sometimes helps, because I can hear similarities in words from time to time.

    February 28, 2018

whatisliss

    i feel like I've heard another word being used for school, is there another one and do they mean the same thing?

    August 11, 2018

mychemfan1

    What is the diff. Between 학교 and 학고?

    August 25, 2018

DianaGomez538573

    학교 = Hag-kyo and 학고 = Hag-ko

    February 23, 2019

Laz.z.y

    [Singing School of Tears to remind]

    November 6, 2017

Neboske

    M

    January 30, 2018

Neboske

    Oops, that wasn't supposed to post. :)

    January 30, 2018

Paul862466

    Delete it then

    July 18, 2018

Mariacatherine17

    shouldnt school be the one that starts with an s

    January 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    School starts with 's' in English, but it is a completely different word in Korean. a bit like (hakyu) I almost want to say God bless you! Did you just sneeze or did you mean school?

    January 29, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.