1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are you coming here?"

"Are you coming here?"

Translation:Jdeš sem?

October 14, 2017

5 Comments


Beth438622

Why is it sem not tady for Here?


BoneheadBass

Tady is used for location, while sem is used for direction (basically "to here").


simeki

Could "přijdeš" be accepted here?


sanquii

"přijdeš" turns it into the future tense: "Will you come here?".


endless_sleeper

No, not really. Přijdeš implies future.

Jdeš sem? = Are you coming here? / Are you on your way here?

Přijdeš sem? = Will you come here?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.