"Mein Kind ist schön."

Translation:My child is beautiful.

October 14, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joan646594

Wasn't "schon" used to mean "nice" several examples ago?

October 20, 2017

JMiklasS

"Schön" can also be used as "nice" or "good".

March 14, 2018

benmaja

yes it was - we need some proper notes if "schon" has to mean different things with different nouns so absolutely - why not a nice child and a lovely flower? Duo should not be a fairground game of guessing, or getting shot if you're wrong, it's a way to learn, so if there's a secret about what schon means please teach us!

July 22, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Don't ignore the little dots! The letters o and ö are different in German, and are sometimes the difference between two entirely different words.

    schon = "already"
    schön = "beautiful"

    They are also pronounced differently (schon vs. schön on Forvo). If you don't see the special characters as extra buttons on screen, try long-pressing "O" on your touchscreen keyboard. If you are on a desktop computer, see this guide.

    October 11, 2018

Esperanzza2

    When does someone "my child is beautiful"??

    December 21, 2017

MehradR

    when their child are beautiful.

    August 19, 2018

Csaba887620

    Beautiful and nice have the same meanings in English so i think its acceptable if I translate it as My child is nice. But the correct answer was: My child is CUTE. Wth is it?

    January 11, 2018

stanmann

    Sorry Friend Csaba887620, but this native speaker does not consider “beautiful” and “nice” to be synonymous. Speaking generally, the former refers to appearance, while the latter, to behavior.

    February 26, 2018

illustrium

    "My child is handsome," ought to be accepted.

    May 15, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I agree. Imagine a teenage son's feelings on being referred to as "beautiful"! Usually we say "handsome" or "good-looking" when referring to men or older boys, and "beautiful" for women, girls, and very young boys.

      June 7, 2018

OUOrganist

      Completely agree! That's what I wrote, too!

      September 30, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        This sentence is managed by the external company Pearson, with whom Duolingo has a commercial partnership. Hopefully one day Pearson maintains the sentences they introduced with as much commitment as we unpaid volunteers contribute to the free Duolingo material.

        https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24066422/Interference-from-the-Pearson-course

        October 11, 2018

Avesta03

        A common mistake is 'My kid is NICE'

        October 14, 2017

Nela777297

        Why is it a mistake please?

        January 16, 2018

az_p
        Mod

          "Kid" is generally not accepted as a translation of Kind as it is more colloquial.

          October 11, 2018

Med970885

          Why not "my child is great "?

          August 3, 2018

az_p
          Mod

            I would interpret "great" to mean "very good in a general sense" whereas schön is more a comment about attractive appearance or spirit.

            October 11, 2018

JovanAleks2

            why didn't Duo accept my answer that schön is HANDSOME? I mean, a child can be male or female

            August 9, 2018

Sabine918020

            I wrote the correct thing and it said that it was incorrect.

            January 26, 2018
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.