"금붕어가 갑자기 노래했어요."

Translation:The goldfish sang suddenly.

October 14, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shlomo_

I can't think of a situation where the goldfish singing would not be sudden.


MiKomprenasVin

If you had a choir of goldfish, I don't think the second verse would be sudden at all :)


imma_potato123

And it's sad that,this singing goldfish was served as dinner!


HANEUL188

HEY , BUT IT WAS DELICIOUS THO- TRUST ME ╮(. ❛ ᴗ ❛.)╭


SabianF

Unda da seaaaaaa


Myles288

Cat in the hat had a singing goldfish in it.


Alex.Nelson38

this sounds like something Pixar would make lol


junhoon

This still isn't going to stop the man who can't eat kimchi from having it for dinner.


Chris45820

니모는 가수이에요??


vanktery

I love this sentence


Derrick901028

IT'S THE SNACK THAT SMILES BACK!


YW7k14

Classic duolingo


FUREWEB

Is it possible? lol


myintermail

From cats and dogs speaking Korean to singing goldfish. Anything is possible in Duolingo.


ShelyMelin

This could be a scene from a fantasy book


GiovanniSantucci

He's a clownfish.


Chris_Stibs

What about the goldfish suddenly started singing?


miloberrie

I wrote the same thing and its marked wrong :(


VIXX_LuvMyself

Because it's not correct. It's a simple past tense


army23600

Do goldfish even make any sound?


aprilmorales_

좀더 가까이 좀 더 가까이 그러다 갑자기 싹


ARMY1365244BTS

The goldfish is singing out of sadness because duo served him as todays dinner


ski508

The voices are one or the other - either too fast or too slow


wXbS6wpU

I don't know about goldfish, but toadfish can sing.


zevgon

I'm unlikely to ever hear or use the word "goldfish." Please replace it with one of the most common 5K words.


VIXX_LuvMyself

goldfish? what's wrong with that word?

and what do you mean "common 5K words"?


zevgon

what's wrong with that word?

I explained that very clearly in my original comment.

and what do you mean "common 5K words"?

This Anki deck is pretty close to what I mean. It contains frequently used words, which don't include words like "hedgehog," "raccoon," "high-rise," and many others I've seen on Duolingo. https://ankiweb.net/shared/info/703599827

I'm just shooting for a B2, maybe C1 level. Other than including rare words, Duolingo is great for that.


VIXX_LuvMyself

I see. It's up to you to say that.

IMO goldfish is not a rare word at all (it's a common kids' pet).

I'm not going to argue but after finishing the whole Korean course I think it was really worth my hard work. Sure, Duo is not my only source for Korean (what I can't say about Chinese and Japanese) and vocabulary is something you can gain through watching dramas, reading books or webtoon etc.

Good luck in Korean!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.