1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have become a woman."

"I have become a woman."

Translation:Yo me he convertido en mujer.

March 13, 2013

5 Comments


lozza7

Why is "me he hecho una mujer" not acceptable? I just googled this and found a website that says "volverse" is followed by an adjective and "convertirse" usually indicates a change to a thing rather than a person. Is this incorrect? http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/tobecome.html


RAMOSRAUL

Yes, you're right. I would just say it's not implemented.

it is odd, because English become is not a direct translation so I would stick to convertirse and llegar a ser.

why? because if you say Me he convertido en una mujer it's open to a sex change, it could also mean I've turned into a woman. If you use volverse it is even more strong on that sense because it implies the meaning of turned into, i.e. there was no woman before.

Obviously the real meaning of Duolingo, with it's funny sentences is a mystery and I think it's a bit unfortunate sentence to choose for this verb. Nevertheless the standard sentece when a girl develops into a woman would be Te has hecho (toda) una mujer.

The changes in meaning are erased in a real conversation, so you could use convertir and volver, because the context will eliminate misunderstanding. However I would keep in mind the three variants


lozza7

Thanks very much to both - useful to know that the different versions are somewhat interchangeable


percyflage

ramosraul your comments are great. A question - do Spanish/Latinos use these nuances as innuendo either to be critical ("snide") or in humour?


Sjdps

It depends of the context, but you are right. As a native speaker, both sentences sound pretty similar.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.