"Coffee"

Translation:커피

October 14, 2017

25 Comments


ranim225047

Worldwide handsome❤


Kate635915

Third guy from the left


matt926350

I will miss him very much in the military


Astrid470410

Is it because of bad vocal, or is it pronounced Cophi?


Gabspaivas

Its pronounced like that


wintertriangles

Yep. Don't confuse it with 코피 either.


Mig_Marcel

What does it mean?


Kathin3

It's pronounced as she said since the Korean alphabet has no "f" sound


ParkMiki

커피 주세요!


Aiden120271

I understood this!!! ㅠ ㅠ


Mere_xoxo

It pronounce /kopi/?


Yalraurest

It's similar to coffee in my families language: kapi


Chris603282

What is the difference between the consonant sound at the beginning of cola, and the one at the beginning of coffee?


Tototirtouga

Depending on your English accent, I think 커 sounds more like "call", with your jaw open and unrounded. While 코 should sound more like "cocoa", with rounded lips. Correct me if I'm wrong, please.


Priam905041

아 is more like the vowel sound in father, while 어 is more like the sound in awful


PaulineWan8

Correct me if in wrong


PaulineWan8

콜라 Kola 커피 keopi 어 eo 오 o


t0Sh5

커피 조아해 ☕


IAmCrazyHope

The 2nd symbol that looks like roman numeral for '2' plus a vertical line to its right, (looks sorta like: ][ ), does that part represent the 'ff' in coffee? Because it looks much like the symbol for 'pp' so I am confused on this part.


jihopemin

what is the difference between using ㅗ and ㅓ? i get confused when i try to write a word contains "o"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.