"Coffee"

Translation:커피

October 14, 2017

32 Comments


dryramenn

Worldwide handsome❤


Kate635915

Third guy from the left


matt926350

I will miss him very much in the military


Astrid470410

Is it because of bad vocal, or is it pronounced Cophi?


Gabspaivas

Its pronounced like that


wintertriangles

Yep. Don't confuse it with 코피 either.


Mig_Marcel

What does it mean?


Kathin3

It's pronounced as she said since the Korean alphabet has no "f" sound


JasonSass

Co is more a hard ko sound. IE, "Kopee". Correct me if I'm wrong. I order coffee all the time in Korean, but otherwise I'm still a beginner at Korean.


ParkMiki

커피 주세요!


Aiden120271

I understood this!!! ㅠ ㅠ


Mere_xoxo

It pronounce /kopi/?


MariaCosmi9

Baaaaaabyyyyy, tooooniiight!!! Baby baby haendeun Coffee latte .... Baaaaabyyyyy toniiiight


Yalraurest

It's similar to coffee in my families language: kapi


Chris603282

What is the difference between the consonant sound at the beginning of cola, and the one at the beginning of coffee?


Tototirtouga

Depending on your English accent, I think 커 sounds more like "call", with your jaw open and unrounded. While 코 should sound more like "cocoa", with rounded lips. Correct me if I'm wrong, please.


Priam905041

아 is more like the vowel sound in father, while 어 is more like the sound in awful


PaulineWan8

Correct me if in wrong


PaulineWan8

콜라 Kola 커피 keopi 어 eo 오 o


t0Sh5

커피 조아해 ☕


Jimin359170

It souns weird... They need to fix some vocals it sounds like "kophi"


carmenmsouza

It's supposed to sound like this


IAmCrazyHope

The 2nd symbol that looks like roman numeral for '2' plus a vertical line to its right, (looks sorta like: ][ ), does that part represent the 'ff' in coffee? Because it looks much like the symbol for 'pp' so I am confused on this part.


jihopemin

what is the difference between using ㅗ and ㅓ? i get confused when i try to write a word contains "o"


ScarletFox713

They’re different characters with different letters, it can be hard to tell the difference tho Like ㅗ sounds like in 콜라 and ㅓ like in 커피 After practice you can get it tho:)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.