"A woman writes the book down by hand."

Translation:여자는 책을 손으로 씁니다.

October 14, 2017

15 Comments


ColinTan5

Why do they not allow 적습니다 and it must be 씁니다? Arent they the same thing?

March 23, 2018

Nephemex

I actually looked that up and found that 쓰다 is used when you use your brain and creativity to write something (a book, a letter, some calligraphy, lyrics, you name it), while 적다 is used for quite the opposite - when you don't think much, do it automatically, fast, maybe some sketch or scribble, things you don't care about much or when you talk about something written or reading what is written (just reading doesn't require a lot of brains). However, if you want to emphasize that what is written took some thought and creativity, then you use 쓰다. In a lot of situations, you can't tell what can be considered creative or not and it is rather subjective, so both words can be used interchangeably, but one should keep in mind their subtle meanings. I hope I explained it clearly :T

April 6, 2018

ringochan94

This nuance in meaning is so cool

May 5, 2018

AnonyLearner

Thank you very much for this clarification!

April 30, 2018

s.kwon

Thanks for the clarification!

May 8, 2018

ColinTan5

Why do they not allow 적습니다? Isn't 씁니다 and 적습니다 the same meaning?

March 23, 2018

ColinTan5

Ops accidently typed twice mn

March 23, 2018

Mina87467

No

May 21, 2019

chaejjang

I thought (으)로 means towards?

October 14, 2017

wintertriangles

It can also be used to show which method you use. 빵을 칼로 잘라요. = Cut the bread with a knife. 영어로 말해요 = speak in (with) English.

October 14, 2017

Rut168910

why is it 책을 and not 책이?

May 13, 2019

reveluvluvluv

yeojaneun chaekeul soneuro sseubnida

January 12, 2019

MonicaRend6

Why 손으로 and not 아래로?

May 1, 2019

e.v14

Cuz 손으로 is "with/by hand" and 아래로 is "under"

August 13, 2019

pearl777395

TBH: Sometimes i dont understand the grammar HAHAHAHAH

May 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.